Ventrilo Tech Support  

Go Back   Ventrilo Tech Support > Main Category > Server

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 01-24-2009, 02:00 AM   #1
magnum1
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 6
Default Can't connect to my server

Last week the program was working fine, I could host and friends could join.
Now, I can't join my own server and my friends could. Yet while attempting to fix this problem, my friends nor myself could join my server.

I've uninstalled both the client and server and re-installed them ... still did not work
I've shut my firewall off ....still did not work
I've uninstalled my security ....still did not work
I've re-installe my security ... still did not work
I've removed and re-allowed Firewall Rules for Ventrilo ...still did not work
I've rebooted my computer and I did recieve a message that a TCP port could not be located. (not sure what this means)

I can join onto other servers.

I'm not much of a computer wizard but I've tried all the things I can think of.



Can you suggest something.
magnum1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-24-2009, 09:52 AM   #2
Prog-Rocker
just tryin to help
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Local Space/Time Continuum
Posts: 23,342
Default

for the TCP error message, either another program is using port 3784 or the vent server is already running. reboot the pc, before starting the server check taskmanager for ventrilo_srv.exe
Prog-Rocker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-26-2009, 07:03 AM   #3
magnum1
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 6
Default Still unable to sign on

I checked my task manager, no other Ventrilo program is running.

Did I mention that my service is through a Seimens SE567 router. Could the settings in there need to be reset.?
magnum1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-26-2009, 09:57 AM   #4
Prog-Rocker
just tryin to help
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Local Space/Time Continuum
Posts: 23,342
Default

what's the exact wording of the error message?
Prog-Rocker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-27-2009, 08:36 PM   #5
magnum1
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 6
Default

I can't recall what the error message said other than what I mentioned earlier.

Last night I had to shut my firewall off to join someone else's server.

After the Ventrilo client showed my friend hosting a session, I could go back and turn my firewall on and it would allow me to join him.

But I still am unable to host a session.

My server shows ready, yet my client window doesn't recognize the connection.
magnum1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-28-2009, 10:33 AM   #6
Prog-Rocker
just tryin to help
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Local Space/Time Continuum
Posts: 23,342
Default

did you configure your router for portforwarding?

http://www.portforward.com/english/r...outerindex.htm
Prog-Rocker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-29-2009, 02:09 AM   #7
magnum1
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 6
Default

Not 100% sure how to do that. I'm using a Seimens se567. Can you provide me with some instructions. I know how to log on and get into the firewall settings, but not sure what to change once there.
magnum1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-29-2009, 09:12 AM   #8
Prog-Rocker
just tryin to help
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Local Space/Time Continuum
Posts: 23,342
Default

find your router make/model here: http://www.portforward.com/english/r...outerindex.htm

then select ventrilo server in the next screen.

note: this site only shows adding port 3784. you must also create an entry for port 6100 UDP
Prog-Rocker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-30-2009, 01:42 PM   #9
magnum1
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 6
Default

I changed my port TCp to 3784 and the other port to 6100. Apllied. tried to open a session - negatvie results. i rebooted my computer and tried it, still negative results.

If I turn my firewall off, open my ventrilo cleint, turn my firewall back on, I then can join some else's session. This can be done before I changed the ports 3784 and 6100.
magnum1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-30-2009, 02:33 PM   #10
Prog-Rocker
just tryin to help
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Local Space/Time Continuum
Posts: 23,342
Default

what are you using for the server ipaddress in your client config?

are you running the client on the same pc as the server?

does the LAN ipaddress of the server pc match what's configured in the portforwarding ipaddress on the router?

does the status page see your server? - http://ventrilo.com/status.php
Prog-Rocker is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:51 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.