Ventrilo Tech Support  

Go Back   Ventrilo Tech Support > Main Category > Macintosh Client

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 08-05-2011, 03:47 PM   #11
Jaycyn
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Florida
Posts: 313
Default

Your post says

tried to install vent

Does that mean it won't install? Or it doesn't work after installing?

Did you download it from the vent website? At what point does it not work?
Jaycyn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-12-2011, 02:05 AM   #12
LaughinSkull
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 1
Default

Ventrilo (Server Client) will NOT run on a machine that is running Mac OS X Lion. This is because the ventrilo server software provided by Flagship industries is a PowerPC application, and will not run on an intel based machine except through rosetta (as stated).

Unfortunately Apple has dropped all support for rosetta with Mac OS X Lion (Rosetta will not work with Lion even if you install it manually), which is why you get the error when trying to run the server software through Terminal (or by other means on a machine running Lion).

Theres only 3 options available to fix this:

1. Downgrade to Mac OS X Snow Leopard (to which Rosetta is still supported)
2. Wait for Apple to come out with an update for PowerPC App support (I Wouldn't count on it)
3. Wait for Flagship Industries to update its software for Mac Intel support (Which is likely, I just don't know when that will be)

I'm sorry your having difficulty getting a server online, but if your only looking to run the Ventrilo program, there is an updated client that works on Lion, and you can download it at the site's homepage.

Best of Luck!
LaughinSkull is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-12-2011, 09:41 AM   #13
Jaycyn
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Florida
Posts: 313
Default

The above post mentions Server Client

I think we need to clarify that the Ventrilo Client, which is what a majority of folks use is fully compatible with 10.7 Lion.

The original post was asking about the client, not the server and somewhere along the way the server application was mentioned (which as stated above does not work on Lion currently).

Last edited by Jaycyn; 08-12-2011 at 09:44 AM.
Jaycyn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-15-2011, 05:53 PM   #14
iceman3301
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 3
Default

Is Flagship Industries working on an Intel / OSX Lion compatible version of the server? If so, is there any ETA information yet? Thanks so much!
iceman3301 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-15-2011, 06:20 PM   #15
Flagship
Administrator
 
Flagship's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Some insignifcant planet.
Posts: 8,046
Default

You can rent a server from here.

http://www.ventrilo.com/hosting.php
__________________
Flagship Industries, Inc.
www.ventrilo.com
Flagship is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-17-2011, 03:50 PM   #16
iceman3301
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 3
Default Lion Compatible Server?

Flagship: Any update on if there are plans to produce an OSX Lion compatible server version? I know I can rent a Ventrilo server; however, I have run my own for several years. Reason being we only use it once in awhile, and, it's just for an internal, small number of friends. Thanks as always!

Quote:
Originally Posted by Flagship View Post
You can rent a server from here.

http://www.ventrilo.com/hosting.php
iceman3301 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-02-2011, 10:07 AM   #17
phippsju
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 1
Default

Also anxiously awaiting a Lion server version (non Rosetta).

Thanks!
phippsju is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-01-2013, 05:07 AM   #18
psxndc
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 6
Default

Sorry for necro-ing this thread, but I just upgraded to Lion and broke my server. Any update or timeline on moving the server to non-Rosetta implementation? I'm sure people could scrape a few bucks together each to fund such a feat if the ROI isn't there.

-p

PS sorry this isn't posted in the server area; I just posted in an existing thread that happened to be in the client area.

Last edited by psxndc; 02-01-2013 at 05:10 AM.
psxndc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-30-2013, 08:36 AM   #19
jaredganzert
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Posts: 2
Default

i downloaded vent but when i clicked the icon for it it say
HOME environment variable not found.
i updated my mac and uninstalled and re installed several times. please help.
jaredganzert is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:00 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.