Ventrilo Tech Support  

Go Back   Ventrilo Tech Support > Main Category > Macintosh Client

Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 12-08-2005, 03:59 PM   #11
Gizzmos13
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 9
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Flagship
Who is this hosting company?

If you don't know then just give me the IP/Port number or the Hostname/Port.

--Flag

Were signed up with NRGServers.net. We pay for the High Quality 50 man server. Besides the fact that they don't want us to change, they take forever to get back to you :/
Gizzmos13 is offline  
Old 12-08-2005, 09:59 PM   #12
gramathy
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 80
Default

Typefrag has a control panel that allows you to do it yourself - you shouldn't need to talk to support.

And after switching (my guild uses typefrag), nobody noticed a quality change.
gramathy is offline  
Old 12-10-2005, 01:43 AM   #13
Flagship
Administrator
 
Flagship's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Some insignifcant planet.
Posts: 8,046
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Gizzmos13
Were signed up with NRGServers.net. We pay for the High Quality 50 man server. Besides the fact that they don't want us to change, they take forever to get back to you :/
I just spoke with the owner of NRGServers and he assured me that they do not deny requests to change the codec, especially for high quality servers. Low quality servers would get a matching BW speex setting if they requested it.

What is the IP / PORT of the server you are paying for?
__________________
Flagship Industries, Inc.
www.ventrilo.com
Flagship is offline  
Old 12-11-2005, 12:19 AM   #14
grimnir
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 23
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Justice
My guild uses typefrag.com - they told the person who pays for the Vent server the exact same thing as the first guy ("you pay for a high-quality server, switching to Speex is not recommended")
My guild uses typefrag too, and the person who's in charge of vent for our guild can change the codec whenever he please through the control panel. Still we are using GSM though b/c even though we have several mac uses some of the PCs user can't use GSM for whatever reason. Like one guy's comp locks up when he connects to the speex codec, and our MT's mic won't work ever when we have speex. So looks like we are stuck with GSM. And yes the PC users having trouble have tried the beta client, and differant headsets, but they just can't talk with speex anymore than I can with GSM.
grimnir is offline  
Old 12-11-2005, 11:40 AM   #15
gramathy
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 80
Default

Our guild hasn't had any trouble with the Speex client. We have a few Mac users - myself included - and we recently got our own server with typefrag so we wouldn't have to share with another guild. Typefrag's control panel allowed the switch to Speex from the default with no problems whatsoever, and again, we have no problems when it comes to people speaking/listening.

Last edited by gramathy; 12-11-2005 at 11:50 AM.
gramathy is offline  
Old 12-11-2005, 03:05 PM   #16
Moon_Man9
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 6
Default

Note: Hope im not asking a question that was already awnsered i kinda just skipped to asking a question (if has been awnsered could someone just quote it?)
I have the same problem with my guildies they have the GSM and i need Speedex and im wondering if they can have both at the same time? (i made a thread with this question too)
Moon_Man9 is offline  
Old 12-12-2005, 12:32 AM   #17
Flagship
Administrator
 
Flagship's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Some insignifcant planet.
Posts: 8,046
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Moon_Man9
im wondering if they can have both at the same time?
No. Only one codec as dictated by the server.
__________________
Flagship Industries, Inc.
www.ventrilo.com
Flagship is offline  
Old 12-12-2005, 02:35 AM   #18
PopeZaphod
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 49
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by grimnir
My guild uses typefrag too, and the person who's in charge of vent for our guild can change the codec whenever he please through the control panel. Still we are using GSM though b/c even though we have several mac uses some of the PCs user can't use GSM for whatever reason.
Have they downloaded the latest beta version of the Windows Vent client?
PopeZaphod is offline  
Old 12-15-2005, 10:26 PM   #19
Avarix
Junior Member
 
Avarix's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 9
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Flagship
I just spoke with the owner of NRGServers and he assured me that they do not deny requests to change the codec, especially for high quality servers. Low quality servers would get a matching BW speex setting if they requested it.

What is the IP / PORT of the server you are paying for?
I have been using NRG for over a year. i have never waited more then 10 minutes to have a problem fixed and when i asked to have my server changed to speex it was done in about 2 minutes no questions asked.
Avarix is offline  
Old 12-16-2005, 12:15 PM   #20
Gizzmos13
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 9
Default

I just sent NRGServers another email, maybe this time they will be more open to changing it for me :/
Gizzmos13 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:11 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.