Ventrilo Tech Support  

Go Back   Ventrilo Tech Support > Main Category > Server

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 01-14-2008, 02:15 PM   #1
Toenail
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 1
Default chance codec through Rcon?

Hello, i was wondering if this can be done through the Rcon or must it be done from the server provider's site?

I need to change to Speex (ugh) because there are a couple of Mac users around who can't connect to our GSM codec.

I have admin access to our Vent server but not to the provider's site or control panel.

Thanks much
Toenail is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-14-2008, 09:43 PM   #2
mjgraf
Senior Member
 
mjgraf's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Some say in my own little world
Posts: 15,502
Default

the codec can only be changed via a professional host's control panel or in the server ini file.
mjgraf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-15-2008, 10:07 AM   #3
Prog-Rocker
just tryin to help
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Local Space/Time Continuum
Posts: 23,456
Default

you can also set a 'per channel' codec too. rt-clik on the channel / channel admin / set codec

this allows a mix of codecs.
Prog-Rocker is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:24 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.