Ventrilo Tech Support  

Go Back   Ventrilo Tech Support > Main Category > Windows Client

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 12-08-2006, 10:17 PM   #11
mjgraf
Senior Member
 
mjgraf's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Some say in my own little world
Posts: 15,502
Default

using PTT?
do you have directinput enabled?
try disabling it
mjgraf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-21-2007, 08:02 AM   #12
Neo83
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 1
Default Problems entering setup

I have Windows Vista and got to a problem.
When i press the setup, ventrilo crashes (hangs)
worked fine the first times..then now it just crashes
Neo83 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-22-2007, 07:38 AM   #13
mjgraf
Senior Member
 
mjgraf's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Some say in my own little world
Posts: 15,502
Default

http://ventrilo.com/faq.php#misc2
mjgraf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-16-2007, 11:46 PM   #14
mastof21
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 1
Default

i can not get my mic to work at all, Vista is running well with ventrilo but every time i enter setup and leave i get an error, with Direct Sound input/output selected i get a "DirectSoundCaptureCreate failed, hr = 88780078" and with them unchecked its says "Failed to open sound input device. Another program might have it open already."

i dont know what other program it could be and if i did im not sure how to fix it.
mastof21 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-18-2007, 04:53 PM   #15
GG.Wicken
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 8
Default

same problem as Mastof21
GG.Wicken is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-31-2008, 02:53 PM   #16
Poppakrub
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 2
Default

Hi. I've had ventrilo on my vista for quite some time and I check the updates regularly. I've been trying to use the wav bindings on ventrilo and they seem to work fine when i hear them, but when i play the wav sound the people who are supposed to hear the real sound say that it makes a "bong" type sound, even though it was supposed to be homer's "Doh!" sound. I've posted about this before but they say that it will only work if The people who are hearing the sound have the same wav file as i do when i play it. And that's a bit stupid. But i think this has something to do with vista and i was wondering if there are going to be any fixes and stuff. Just to let you people know and hope that you can fix this.
Poppakrub is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-31-2008, 11:53 PM   #17
mjgraf
Senior Member
 
mjgraf's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Some say in my own little world
Posts: 15,502
Default

while in the binding editor, click help. read the section on wave file placement. these wave files need to be on the other client machine's also.
mjgraf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-27-2008, 09:02 PM   #18
sbart1515
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 3
Default

Mine freezes when I enter setup and exit setup. I tried the cntrl + click and it still does it
sbart1515 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-04-2008, 04:26 PM   #19
Acemaveric21
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 1
Default Vista Vent Wow issues

I have vent currently installed and it was working completely fine while playing wow with my friends. Then the new wow 3.0 patch came out prior to the Wraith of the Liche King release and it starts having issues. I'm currenlty running Vista Ultimate 64bit. Vent will start out working completely fine and then in the middle of playing it will crash, causing my character on wow to continue whatever I was last doing, if i was running it will continue running, if i was fighting it would continue fighting, and my keyboard and mouse seem to do nothing, I'll hit ctrl alt del several times till i finally get task manager, at this point I'm able to start controlling wow again, I hit the windows key and can see the vent form, and theres a connection error displayed, i'll restart vent and it will happen after a little while, some days it runs fine some days I can't stay on it at all. I'm running the Vista 64bit version of vent. It doesn't matter what IP i'm attached to since i've connected to several different ones and on different ports and still get the issue.
Acemaveric21 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-05-2008, 11:19 AM   #20
Prog-Rocker
just tryin to help
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Local Space/Time Continuum
Posts: 23,415
Default

in vent setup/misc, try setting 'process priority=high'

try updating or re-installing the soundcard driver

are there any error messages in the vent log file? rt-clik/view/log file/scroll to bottom

did you set both vent and wow to 'run as admin' (rt-clik their icons)
Prog-Rocker is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:23 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.