Ventrilo Tech Support  

Go Back   Ventrilo Tech Support > Main Category > Windows Client

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 09-09-2005, 01:28 PM   #1
KRVSNET
Junior Member
 
KRVSNET's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 12
Thumbs up Ventrilo & Windows Vista ( codename: Longhorn)

Hello Eveyrone KiLZo From KRVS.NET here i am in the beta testing stages of testing out Windows Vista The GUI of this Opeating system is awsome Support on the other hand seems to be out there a little bit!

But Here is my Claim.
1. Has anyone Used Or is Currently Using Windows Vista?
1a. If you are have you got Ventrilo Installed and Working?
2. Post Some Bugs here if you have had any or if your testing this out.


SEMPER FI
KiLZo
KRVSNET is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-09-2005, 01:46 PM   #2
mjgraf
Senior Member
 
mjgraf's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Some say in my own little world
Posts: 15,502
Default

not running Vista yet but will be once it goes to RC status.
mjgraf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-09-2005, 02:24 PM   #3
KRVSNET
Junior Member
 
KRVSNET's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 12
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mjgraf
not running Vista yet but will be once it goes to RC status.
I am a MSDN Beta Tester and its Up for Download There. These Seems Somewhat stable ( well the os does ) but IE7 just completely is unstable on some scripts but I have Ventrilo Running and I am talking with some of my partners that are also testing it and they are having the same issues i am

But thanks for future support.
KRVSNET is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-24-2006, 04:48 PM   #4
zerosp
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 3
Default

hi, i recently installed windows vista on my computer and i think ive had a problem with ventrilo that hasn't been discussed yet. i have downloaded the 2.3.0 version and tried running that, but when i try to connect to a server it crashes vista. what i mean by crashes is that it goes to a command-line type blue screen with white text on it and the latest white text is something about a crash dump, then my computer restarts. i also tried the 2.3.2 beta 3 version and the same thing happens...

is this because of the server i try to connect to? or is it my computer? i know microsoft recommends the computer has 1 GB of ram, and my comp only has 512 MB.

anyone else experience this problem?

thanks,
david
zerosp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-25-2006, 10:43 AM   #5
zerosp
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 3
Default

o my bad i just realized i had posted in a really old topic! my fault, but still, on windows vista beta 2, does ventrilo crash anyone elses computer?
zerosp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-27-2006, 12:31 PM   #6
Flagship
Administrator
 
Flagship's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Some insignifcant planet.
Posts: 8,048
Default

I finally managed to get Vista installed on my test machine. Never seen an OS be picky about the the drive type.

Anyway, after getting all drivers setup and the system stabalized I was able to get ventrilo up and running with 0 problems. I just now started a continuous stream and will let it run for a while. But it looks like it works fine for me.
__________________
Flagship Industries, Inc.
www.ventrilo.com
Flagship is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-27-2006, 02:33 PM   #7
zerosp
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 3
Default

could it be a problem with my ram?
zerosp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-27-2006, 03:29 PM   #8
Flagship
Administrator
 
Flagship's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Some insignifcant planet.
Posts: 8,048
Default

More likely a problem with sound drivers. Or possible a hardware conflict.

You also need to remember that Vista and it's drivers are Beta.
__________________
Flagship Industries, Inc.
www.ventrilo.com
Flagship is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-13-2006, 12:12 AM   #9
Freron
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 1
Default

having issues with ventrillo and running a game with vista and dual core.

One of my processors runs at 100% for a game then the other only runs on ventrillo. and it runs at 10%. Only thing i can think of after messing around is i need a ventrillo for 64 bit. Not sure on that but if anyone has some ideas let me know
Freron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-08-2006, 09:24 PM   #10
User2k
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 1
Default

I'm also having problems running Vista and Ventrilo. Ventrilo works perfect until I go in game. If I have my mic open while opening my game it will be on constantly and won't turn off. If I don't have my mic open while opening a game it doesn't work at all.

EDIT: Actually the problem is only with Warcraft 3.

Last edited by User2k; 12-08-2006 at 09:33 PM.
User2k is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:01 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.