Ventrilo Tech Support  

Go Back   Ventrilo Tech Support > Main Category > Windows Client

Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 03-11-2008, 11:16 AM   #11
Prog-Rocker
just tryin to help
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Local Space/Time Continuum
Posts: 23,405
Default

jazzman -

stuck at syncing indicates something is blocking on port 6100 UDP. does your router have an option to turn off/on SPI ?

i don't know your network setup but can you remove the router and connect directly and does vent work then?
Prog-Rocker is offline  
Old 03-12-2008, 06:59 AM   #12
jazzman420
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 3
Default

Im not sure how to do that
jazzman420 is offline  
Old 03-12-2008, 07:00 AM   #13
jazzman420
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 3
Default

yes it works when i bypass the router but then other people in my house cant use internet
jazzman420 is offline  
Old 04-02-2008, 06:00 AM   #14
Crusader2010
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 1
Angry

Hello. I am not using a router but i still have this problem ( MSG:contacting server). My computer is linked to a local area internet provider and i don't have access to their routers... I'm using windows XP Pro. Is there any way to "reset" ventrilo or to solve this problem? I tried reinstalling but it seems it always saves the data(servers info etc) and i can never completely uninstall it to redo it freshly.
Crusader2010 is offline  
Old 04-08-2008, 12:37 PM   #15
Ellie
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 1
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Prog-Rocker View Post

stuck at syncing indicates something is blocking on port 6100 UDP. does your router have an option to turn off/on SPI ?
This is the problem I'm getting with vent since I updated it. I keep feeling like I miss out on a lot of stuff with my friends.

Now I'm just an untechnical girl and most of this thread makes me feel like a question mark Could someone explain to me how I fix this? (i.e. where to find this off/on SPI and what to set it too. and what does blocking port 6100 UDP mean?)

Thanks to anyone who could help me <3
Ellie is offline  
Old 04-14-2008, 01:37 AM   #16
bigred
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 100
Default

Your ACL is fine, assuming the port's are accurate.
Try firing up Wireshark and make sure there isn't any other traffic being generated and that the ports are correct.
bigred is offline  
Old 04-20-2008, 08:38 PM   #17
Oldmanthrift
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 4
Default

I am getting the problem of msg. contacting server meself I can't redownload it cuz its always on my comp like a leech. so far I don't see a solution I can do I've used vent b4 this is odd.
Oldmanthrift is offline  
Old 04-20-2008, 08:43 PM   #18
Oldmanthrift
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 4
Default

I opened port 6100 udp still doesn't work
Oldmanthrift is offline  
Old 05-13-2008, 11:11 AM   #19
DoDgyy
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 1
Default

2 facts to bring up more confussion ! sorry :P

Before 3.0.0 i could connect to ventrilo flawless.
We got 3 computers that use the same Router and hub as me.
They can connect to the ventrilo servers, and i cant. but! just since 3.0.0
DoDgyy is offline  
Old 05-23-2008, 10:04 AM   #20
bluesky76
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 1
Default

i tried everything. No firewall no router.
Started wireshark and i saw a error on my packets to the Vent Server that i trying to connect.

It's sayiny there is a Bad Header Checksum for UDP Packet
bluesky76 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:24 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.