Ventrilo Tech Support  

Go Back   Ventrilo Tech Support > Main Category > Macintosh Client

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 10-24-2006, 01:46 PM   #1
Maury Markowitz
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 10
Default Known issues list? Two more for it?

I've only noticed two problems with vent on the Mac (I also use it on the PC), and they're both pretty minor:

1) The various "announcement" sounds don't set up properly. For instance, I don't like text-to-speech, but turning them off (or to WAV) doesn't seem to do anything.

2) Text-to-speech always comes out of the computer speakers even though I have output set to my Logitech headset.

3) I keep having to re-select the output device (the headset). It appears these settings are not being saved?

4) Seriously, you can turn off that warning that comes up when you start it telling us it's a beta. We know!

And a feature request:

Could we get a command, and hot-key, to use text-to-speech to announce what channel we're in? Many times I get moved around by the admins and have no idea where I am.

Thanks!

BTW I'm on a Mac Pro. I'm also a developer. Do you guys need UB porting support or anything?

Maury
Maury Markowitz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-24-2006, 02:05 PM   #2
Maury Markowitz
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 10
Default

Uhh, I just realized one statment there didn't come out quite right: I didn't mean to suggest that we know Vent is a beta because it's beta quality. Quite the opposite! I've been using it daily since I got the new Mac just over a week ago, and it's been great. I suggest removing the notice because it works so well I don't think we really need to be warned.

Maury
Maury Markowitz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-24-2006, 02:29 PM   #3
wadesworld
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 2,934
Default

Quote:
3) I keep having to re-select the output device (the headset). It appears these settings are not being saved?
This happens when USB devices get reordered.

Quote:
BTW I'm on a Mac Pro. I'm also a developer. Do you guys need UB porting support or anything?
It's already universal.
wadesworld is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-28-2006, 01:59 PM   #4
Maury Markowitz
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by wadesworld
This happens when USB devices get reordered.
Is there any way to avoid this? Does this happen on reboots, or any time the devices are moved around?

Maury
Maury Markowitz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-28-2006, 02:34 PM   #5
wadesworld
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 2,934
Default

It happens any time a USB device is unplugged.
wadesworld is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-01-2006, 11:46 AM   #6
Maury Markowitz
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by wadesworld
It happens any time a USB device is unplugged.
Hmmm, this is sub-optimal. Perhaps the prefs could be based on name or some other key that won't change?

Maury
Maury Markowitz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-01-2006, 12:41 PM   #7
Humera
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 9
Default

Should be able to match to a specific vendor or product key. I know IOKit exposes those but I've never worked with USB for a high lvl app like this myself...
Humera is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-01-2006, 02:35 PM   #8
Flagship
Administrator
 
Flagship's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Some insignifcant planet.
Posts: 8,047
Default

I plan on changing this in the next 2.3.2 update. The current implementation is a carry over from the windows client which works perfectly. However, Apple's ID'ing system does not work the way I thought it did.
__________________
Flagship Industries, Inc.
www.ventrilo.com
Flagship is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-01-2006, 02:49 PM   #9
Maury Markowitz
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Flagship
I plan on changing this in the next 2.3.2 update. The current implementation is a carry over from the windows client which works perfectly. However, Apple's ID'ing system does not work the way I thought it did.
Great news!

Hey, I realize how this sounds in e-mail, but if I mocked up some setup panels and flowcharts, would you take a look at them? I find Vent a little "techy" in the various setup screens, and I think a little re-arranging is all that would be needed to really improve it's UI.

Maury
Maury Markowitz is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:14 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.