Ventrilo Tech Support  

Go Back   Ventrilo Tech Support > Main Category > Macintosh Client

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 03-27-2006, 11:17 AM   #1
spasm321
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 6
Default iSight+ proto7 and 9

I use a 12" PowerBook with ventrilo and I use my iSight's built-in mic. On Prototype 6, it makes my voice sound a little deep, which is not the end of the world. But when I've updated to 7 and 9, my voice gets really high and sounds very nasaly. I really would rather not sound like that, but if there is a major update to ventrilo and it still does that I do not know what to do. Any ideas on how to fix that or could that please be fixed in the next prototype?

Thanks,
Spasm
spasm321 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-27-2006, 12:14 PM   #2
Flagship
Administrator
 
Flagship's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Some insignifcant planet.
Posts: 8,047
Default

My iSight works perfectly (as a microphone that is).

Try this:

1) Open Applications
2) Open Utilities
3) Start the "Audio MIDI Setup" program.

In the "Properties For" pulldown select the iSight.

Under Audio Input it should show you the format. What is it?

Better yet, post a screen shot after you do these steps.
__________________
Flagship Industries, Inc.
www.ventrilo.com
Flagship is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-29-2006, 04:42 PM   #3
thomasj
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 12
Default

Should it look like this?
Attached Images
 
thomasj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-31-2006, 11:13 AM   #4
spasm321
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 6
Default

Looks like this.
[IMG]http://img300.**********.us/img300/9638/picture400ri.jpg[/IMG]
spasm321 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-02-2006, 04:56 PM   #5
Lobster
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Maryland
Posts: 2
Default

Thomasj is correct.

I've found that sometimes Vent looses track of my iSight, or the iSight looses track of itself. This can often be alleviated by simply unplugging the iSight, counting to 10 (20 if your system is slower), then plugging it back in.

Also, from time to time, you may have to go to your Sound control panel, check the 'Input' tab, and work from there. If you don't see your iSight listed, do as above and un/re-plug the thing.

Hope that helps.
Lobster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-03-2006, 06:47 PM   #6
spasm321
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 6
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Lobster
Thomasj is correct.

I've found that sometimes Vent looses track of my iSight, or the iSight looses track of itself. This can often be alleviated by simply unplugging the iSight, counting to 10 (20 if your system is slower), then plugging it back in.

Also, from time to time, you may have to go to your Sound control panel, check the 'Input' tab, and work from there. If you don't see your iSight listed, do as above and un/re-plug the thing.

Hope that helps.
Not really... It does not loose track of my iSight, just ever since prototype 7, it will make my voice higher and as my friends say "nasily." If you want I can let you hear what I mean in ventrilo, but I have not been using anything past prototype 6, so as to keep my voice normal sounding.
spasm321 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:24 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.