Ventrilo Tech Support  

Go Back   Ventrilo Tech Support > Main Category > Macintosh Client

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 11-30-2008, 06:00 AM   #1
Utarius
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 2
Default Codec issue: Won't recognize Speex codec!

Ok, so I'm trying to get vent to work with my WoW guild. I bother the server admin, but he says that the server codec already IS speex. Yet, I get the message:
"Failed to get encoder for specified codec.

This client platform currently supports only the Speex codec. The server and/or channel is configured to use the GSM 6.10' codec."

I've tried to reinstall vent, as well as deleting the preferences map, but nothing works. Can anyone help me out?
Utarius is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-30-2008, 09:25 AM   #2
Prog-Rocker
just tryin to help
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Local Space/Time Continuum
Posts: 23,404
Default

are you connecting to a specific channel when logging in?

if yes, then rt-clik that channel name / channel admin / info

in the 'channel specific' codec box does it show GSM ?
Prog-Rocker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-03-2008, 05:13 PM   #3
Utarius
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 2
Default

I'm so sorry to have bothered you needlessly. It seems that something describing our codec lied to one of the admins. When another admin tried to change to GSM and then back to Speex, it turned out it'd been GSM all along.
Utarius is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-12-2008, 09:20 PM   #4
Maltball
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 4
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Utarius View Post
Ok, so I'm trying to get vent to work with my WoW guild. I bother the server admin, but he says that the server codec already IS speex. Yet, I get the message:
"Failed to get encoder for specified codec.

This client platform currently supports only the Speex codec. The server and/or channel is configured to use the GSM 6.10' codec."

I've tried to reinstall vent, as well as deleting the preferences map, but nothing works. Can anyone help me out?
I am having this exact same problem when connecting to my guilds server (WoW) ... what is wrong? I downloaded the newest mac client today.
Maltball is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-12-2008, 11:36 PM   #5
wadesworld
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 2,934
Default

You need to have the server admin reconfigure the server for Speex and restart the server.
wadesworld is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-13-2008, 12:44 AM   #6
Maltball
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 4
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by wadesworld View Post
You need to have the server admin reconfigure the server for Speex and restart the server.
Thank you.

Also, how does my admin do that? He does not know how. lol!

Last edited by Maltball; 12-13-2008 at 12:49 AM.
Maltball is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-13-2008, 10:06 AM   #7
Prog-Rocker
just tryin to help
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Local Space/Time Continuum
Posts: 23,404
Default

for a hosted server - use their c-panel to change the codec and format then restart the server (Speex (16 KHz, 16 bit, 9 Qlty) 4344 bytes/sec)

for the free server - start/programs/ventsrv/edit INI
codec=3
format=20

save the file
restart the server
Prog-Rocker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-15-2008, 04:33 PM   #8
Maltball
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 4
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Prog-Rocker View Post
for a hosted server - use their c-panel to change the codec and format then restart the server (Speex (16 KHz, 16 bit, 9 Qlty) 4344 bytes/sec)

for the free server - start/programs/ventsrv/edit INI
codec=3
format=20

save the file
restart the server
well it is a hosted server i believe cause someone pays for it.

this sucks, my admin says when he restarts (he thinks he is restarting it at least he says) that the settings simply revert to GSM etc...

EDIT: Just realized the guy ive been talking to is just logging in as admin but does not have the main server host client/program on his computer. Need to talk to someone else /sigh

Last edited by Maltball; 12-15-2008 at 04:36 PM.
Maltball is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-16-2008, 10:08 AM   #9
Prog-Rocker
just tryin to help
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Local Space/Time Continuum
Posts: 23,404
Default

typically only the server owner has access to the hosters c-panel
Prog-Rocker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-18-2008, 02:22 PM   #10
Maltball
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 4
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Prog-Rocker View Post
typically only the server owner has access to the hosters c-panel
Yeah. I'm gonna link him this website and this thread specifically.

he says when he clicks "ok" everything resets & he does not know how to reboot server.
Maltball is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:44 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.