Ventrilo Tech Support  

Go Back   Ventrilo Tech Support > Main Category > Server

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 03-04-2011, 07:06 AM   #1
LyonRFe
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 1
Default Server not responding

Hi guys,

Was wondering if anybody is able to help me with a problem...

We have a ventrilo server for a game. But since 3 days ago it went down....
It simply does not wanna connect to the server. I tried the "Status" check on ventrilo.com and it does not give me anything useful, just tells me:

" Ventrilo server is not responding " (red bar around it)


Any ideas what this could be or any possible fixes?
LyonRFe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-04-2011, 01:34 PM   #2
Prog-Rocker
just tryin to help
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Local Space/Time Continuum
Posts: 23,452
Default

send me a PM with the hostname and port#, i will check into it.

has the server owner tried contacting the hosting company?
Prog-Rocker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-13-2011, 01:43 AM   #3
Frank Fournier
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 31
Exclamation

Quote:
Originally Posted by LyonRFe View Post
We have a ventrilo server for a game. But since 3 days ago it went down....
It simply does not wanna connect to the server. I tried the "Status" check on ventrilo.com and it does not give me anything useful, just tells me:

" Ventrilo server is not responding " (red bar around it)


Any ideas what this could be or any possible fixes?
Same problem here. Last week my server was working like usual for a game (City of Heroes) for months. Today it's not responding, after not changing a thing anywhere.

Hostname: 192.168.1.64
Port #: 3784

Last edited by Frank Fournier; 03-13-2011 at 01:47 AM.
Frank Fournier is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-13-2011, 10:31 AM   #4
Prog-Rocker
just tryin to help
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Local Space/Time Continuum
Posts: 23,452
Default

try temp disabling all firewall/virus apps

also power-cycle your modem/router

the status page should be able to see your server

http://ventrilo.com/status.php
Prog-Rocker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-15-2011, 02:02 PM   #5
Frank Fournier
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 31
Arrow

It's working again, thanks!
Frank Fournier is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-17-2011, 08:36 PM   #6
Frank Fournier
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 31
Default

Same problem than last time.

This time, power-cycling my modem/router does nothing.

The status page is saying: "Private network 192.168.x.x is not valid. ..." and "MSG: Contacting server" on Ventrilo itself.

Last edited by Frank Fournier; 04-17-2011 at 08:41 PM.
Frank Fournier is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-18-2011, 11:11 AM   #7
Prog-Rocker
just tryin to help
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Local Space/Time Continuum
Posts: 23,452
Default

first, you need to use your external ipaddress in the status page.

Testing Local Connection

For PC’s connecting on the same LAN as the server:
If you’re connecting the client from a different PC than the server then configure the client to use one of the internal ipaddresses of the server for the servername. The LAN ipaddress is typically set to 192.168.x.x

If you’re running the client on the same PC as the server then configure the client to use 127.0.0.1 or “localhost” as the Hostname (ipaddress).

Most home routers will not loopback a connection if you specify your external ipaddress or DNS hostname in the Ventrilo Client > Server setup. In most cases this configuration has caused unexpected problems.
Prog-Rocker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-19-2011, 01:59 AM   #8
Frank Fournier
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 31
Default

Thanks. My server is available with 127.0.0.1 now.
Frank Fournier is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-01-2011, 08:16 PM   #9
Frank Fournier
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 31
Question

I'm connected to my server but it looks like others can't get connected to it. What should I do?

I'm checking my Status and it's saying: Lookback network 127.x.x.x is not valid '127.0.0.1'. ...even if I'm connected.

I'm also able to connected with 192.168.1.65 but others can't, and my Status is saying: Private network 192.169.x.x is not valid '192.168.1.65'.

Last edited by Frank Fournier; 05-01-2011 at 09:16 PM.
Frank Fournier is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-02-2011, 09:31 AM   #10
Prog-Rocker
just tryin to help
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Local Space/Time Continuum
Posts: 23,452
Default

the status page and external users need to use your WAN ipaddress:

http://www.ventrilo.com/myip.php
Prog-Rocker is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:25 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.