Ventrilo Tech Support  

Go Back   Ventrilo Tech Support > Main Category > Server

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 12-30-2010, 12:43 PM   #1
miniclip22
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 3
Angry Need help in port forwarding (UDP/TCP)

Hello! I have port forwarded the ventrilo server, but UDP seems to fail! TCP is ok, but UDP isn't! Any ideas why is this happening? My specs: Windows XP PRO, Thomson Speedtouch 585v6 router, Eset Smart Security 4, ISP: Vodafone.
miniclip22 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-30-2010, 01:00 PM   #2
Prog-Rocker
just tryin to help
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Local Space/Time Continuum
Posts: 23,422
Default

what indication are you seeing for the UDP problem? this will help to narrow down the cause.
Prog-Rocker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-30-2010, 02:20 PM   #3
miniclip22
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 3
Angry

Quote:
Originally Posted by Prog-Rocker View Post
what indication are you seeing for the UDP problem? this will help to narrow down the cause.
Well, I use this application called "Simple Port Forwarding". It has an option to test if the ports were forwarded successfully. Therefore, I've tested and TCP says it has been forwarded, but UDP hasn't. I have tested several other websites and they say the same. So my conclusion remains the same: UDP problem.
miniclip22 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-31-2010, 11:51 AM   #4
Prog-Rocker
just tryin to help
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Local Space/Time Continuum
Posts: 23,422
Default

what's the make/model of your modem and router? is the firmware up to date on the router?

can you connect a local client to the vent server?

For PC’s connecting on the same LAN as the server:
If you’re connecting the client from a different PC than the server then configure the client to use one of the internal ipaddresses of the server for the servername. The LAN ipaddress is typically set to 192.168.x.x

If you’re running the client on the same PC as the server then configure the client to use 127.0.0.1 or “localhost” as the Hostname (ipaddress).

Most home routers will not loopback a connection if you specify your external ipaddress or DNS hostname in the Ventrilo Client > Server setup. In most cases this configuration has caused unexpected problems.
Prog-Rocker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-31-2010, 08:17 PM   #5
miniclip22
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 3
Unhappy

Thanks for the reply! No, the router isn't updated! My router is, as mentioned before, Thomson Speedtouch 585 v6, and I do believe I can connect a local client to a ventrilo server. I have tried to update the router, but with no luck. How can I do this? Thanks in advance!
miniclip22 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-31-2010, 08:33 PM   #6
Prog-Rocker
just tryin to help
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Local Space/Time Continuum
Posts: 23,422
Default

the only way to update the router is by using thomson's installation method. they should have the instructions on their website.
Prog-Rocker is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:58 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.