Ventrilo Tech Support  

Go Back   Ventrilo Tech Support > Main Category > Server

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 04-29-2008, 02:18 PM   #1
andy89
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 9
Default Help!! getting error Tcp Socket

im getting an error saying unable to bind to TCP socket....i know that someone asked about this and someone replyed that there is a server running already...but how do i fix this???more specific plz...
andy89 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-29-2008, 02:49 PM   #2
Prog-Rocker
just tryin to help
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Local Space/Time Continuum
Posts: 23,448
Default

check taskmanager/processes tab to see if the server is already running.

ventrilo_svc.exe or ventrilo_srv.exe

if it is then you don't need to start it.
Prog-Rocker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-29-2008, 02:51 PM   #3
andy89
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 9
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Prog-Rocker View Post
check taskmanager/processes tab to see if the server is already running.

ventrilo_svc.exe or ventrilo_srv.exe

if it is then you don't need to start it.
ok i just checked and it shows both of them running...do i have to close one??
andy89 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-29-2008, 02:54 PM   #4
Prog-Rocker
just tryin to help
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Local Space/Time Continuum
Posts: 23,448
Default

no, don't do that. if you see ventrilo_svc.exe then you configured vent to run as a service. ventilo_svc starts up ventrilo_srv.exe. and since it's a service if the server happened to stop abnormally then the vent_svc would restart it automatically.
Prog-Rocker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-29-2008, 02:58 PM   #5
andy89
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 9
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Prog-Rocker View Post
no, don't do that. if you see ventrilo_svc.exe then you configured vent to run as a service. ventilo_svc starts up ventrilo_srv.exe. and since it's a service if the server happened to stop abnormally then the vent_svc would restart it automatically.
ok if its running..what can be wrong then because i get the msg contacting server?
andy89 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-29-2008, 02:59 PM   #6
Prog-Rocker
just tryin to help
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Local Space/Time Continuum
Posts: 23,448
Default

If you’re connecting the client from a different PC than the server then configure the client to use one of the internal ipaddresses of the server. If you’re running the client on the same PC as the server then use 127.0.0.1 or “localhost” as the servername.
Prog-Rocker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-29-2008, 03:03 PM   #7
andy89
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 9
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Prog-Rocker View Post
If you’re connecting the client from a different PC than the server then configure the client to use one of the internal ipaddresses of the server. If you’re running the client on the same PC as the server then use 127.0.0.1 or “localhost” as the servername.
ok i used the 127.0.0.1 as the hose name and can connect now..thxs for that problem but now i got another.. when i check the status on the website it shows that my server is not responding so does that mean that other ppl cant connect?
andy89 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-29-2008, 03:23 PM   #8
Prog-Rocker
just tryin to help
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Local Space/Time Continuum
Posts: 23,448
Default

did you setup your router for portforwarding?

info is included in this post:

http://ventrilo.com/forums/showthread.php?t=17761
Prog-Rocker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-29-2008, 03:30 PM   #9
andy89
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 9
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Prog-Rocker View Post
did you setup your router for portforwarding?

info is included in this post:

http://ventrilo.com/forums/showthread.php?t=17761
ok ill try that now.also my friend is telling me that it says msg contacting when trying to connect to my server would that be in the portforwarding problem as well??
andy89 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-29-2008, 03:35 PM   #10
Prog-Rocker
just tryin to help
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Local Space/Time Continuum
Posts: 23,448
Default

yes, you must setup portforwarding before anyone outside of your LAN will be able to connect. if you get it setup right then the status page should be able to see your server.
Prog-Rocker is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:45 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.