Ventrilo Tech Support  

Go Back   Ventrilo Tech Support > Main Category > Macintosh Client

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 06-27-2006, 01:24 PM   #11
mistat
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 9
Default Heres somthing odd for you

Okay so you know how if the server is set to GM 6.10 it will give you an error message that inbound and outbound wont work? Today when i logged into the Vent server to change some setting i get that error message, but for some reasion while i was working on it all day yesterday i never once got that bloody message and i restarted it many times throught the day. So looks like you were all right that it was a matter of the server was set to the wrong code. But odd how before i could log into the server and with a set of speakers / headphones i could listen to everyone. I am almost thinking they changed the server over night or there is somthing messed up with my permission's.
mistat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-27-2006, 02:43 PM   #12
wadesworld
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 2,934
Default

I don't think it's a permissions issue. I think the server may have been set for Speex and changed to GSM.
wadesworld is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-29-2006, 08:41 PM   #13
mistat
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 9
Default

thats what i thought, but when i asked the guild if they chaged the server language he said he hadnt, mind you he isnt the IT guy for the server.
mistat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-29-2006, 10:39 PM   #14
wadesworld
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 2,934
Default

You can tell what the server is set for simply by connecting to it, and then clicking the setup tab. Whatever Codec is shown, is the Codec the server is using.
wadesworld is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-11-2006, 05:04 PM   #15
Michaelstx
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 1
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by wadesworld
You can tell what the server is set for simply by connecting to it, and then clicking the setup tab. Whatever Codec is shown, is the Codec the server is using.
Whatever codex is shown where? All I see is the "Test with" codex.

Thanks.
Michaelstx is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:33 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.