Ventrilo Tech Support  

Go Back   Ventrilo Tech Support > Main Category > Macintosh Client

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 04-01-2006, 11:25 AM   #1
Civrock
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 21
Default Problem with Sound Input

Hello,

I have a problem with the Sound Input. I want to be able to talk without having to use Push-To-Talk, but for some reason that's the only way it works. The server is using Speex and I'm using a USB headset by Sennheiser. When I try "Monitor" in the Setup of Ventrilo, it always shows higher numbers when I'm talking (with Push-To-Talk disabled of course). But when I'm connected to the Ventrilo server and try to talk, the red speaker just doesn't turn green, therefore nobody can hear me. And as I said, Push-To-Talk works fine.

Any tips as to how I can get it to work? I really don't like having to push a button to talk. Haven't seen this 'bug' in the known ones thread.
Civrock is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-01-2006, 12:01 PM   #2
Flagship
Administrator
 
Flagship's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Some insignifcant planet.
Posts: 8,046
Default

Sensitivity
__________________
Flagship Industries, Inc.
www.ventrilo.com
Flagship is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-01-2006, 12:50 PM   #3
Civrock
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 21
Default

Hmm, I played around with it before and it didn't work. Now I tried a few more numbers and I had to set it to 7 to recognize it (60 was default), evne though the input it at max.

Oh well, it seems to work now. Thanks.
Civrock is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-02-2006, 05:30 PM   #4
Civrock
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 21
Default

Didn't want to start a new thread, but I came across another problem respectively bug. It's mentioned as first point in the Known Issues and also that it's fixed in prototype 7... but Ventrilo doesn't save the sound input, nor the sound output locations if the user changes them. They're both reset to Default after a restart of the application, which results in no sound in my case (USB headset) even though it's set as default in the system's sound preferences.

No biggie, just a little inconvenience.
Civrock is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-02-2006, 07:20 PM   #5
wadesworld
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 2,934
Default

Agreed. This is not yet fixed. Sound input / output get set to default with each program launch.

Wade
wadesworld is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:43 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.