Ventrilo Tech Support  

Go Back   Ventrilo Tech Support > Main Category > Macintosh Client

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 02-08-2006, 07:41 PM   #1
Boboo1
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 2
Default Unable to Connect to server

I desperately need some help with this. Whatever I do, Vent will not connect to my guild server on Wow. There are others who run Mac in the guild and don't seem to have any problems. I simply get an Unable to connect message as soon as I click on the connect buttion. No rainbow, no wait. Please someone explain tp me whay I can do to fix it.
Boboo1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-08-2006, 10:34 PM   #2
wadesworld
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 2,934
Default

What do you have entered for the server name or address? Can you ping the address of the server?

Wade
wadesworld is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-10-2006, 06:40 PM   #3
Boboo1
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 2
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by wadesworld
What do you have entered for the server name or address? Can you ping the address of the server?

Wade
The hostname or IP is 69.12.30.142, port 2305. All this information correct and triple checked and so is the password. I'm not sure exactly how to ping the server.

Last edited by Boboo1; 02-10-2006 at 06:42 PM.
Boboo1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-10-2006, 09:09 PM   #4
mjgraf
Senior Member
 
mjgraf's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Some say in my own little world
Posts: 15,502
Default

i can ping the server but a Ventrilo server is not running on that port.
mjgraf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-14-2006, 08:03 PM   #5
Wembley
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: San Francisco
Posts: 13
Default

To 'ping' that server (check that you can reach it), open the Mac OS X "Terminal" program and type

ping -c 10 69.12.30.142

This sends 10 ("-c 10" mean count 10) 'are you there?' messages to the server. You'd want to see a summary like:

10 packets transmitted, 10 packets received, 0% packet loss
Wembley is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-22-2006, 02:50 PM   #6
Ancor
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 4
Default Ping w/ GUI

You can also ping (easier for me..) by opening the Network Utility application in the Utilities folder. Once open, select the "Ping" option in the top row of buttons, and the rest should be self explanitory. This application is nice if you have to repeatedly ping the same or similar IP addresses.
Ancor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-06-2006, 03:56 PM   #7
justanothersunday
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 1
Default

I'm also having this problem. From my limited testing, it seems to be a result of trying to connect using an ip address. I am able to connect to other servers using a dns name, but using an ip adress always causes the "Unable to Connect" error. I tried connecting to the same ip adress via Ventrilo on windows without problems.
justanothersunday is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:43 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.