Ventrilo Tech Support  

Go Back   Ventrilo Tech Support > Main Category > Macintosh Client

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 02-17-2006, 11:31 PM   #1
DFK15
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 3
Default push to talk question

Right now my WoW guild has Vent up and running with the Speex codec (thanks for the help on my previous question), but there is one lingering problem. We like to use the "push to talk" hot key so that we can talk when we want to and don't have to talk loud enough to trigger sound sensitive on-switches et al (cause my daughter sleeps in next room). The problem is that this function works great when Vent is the active application, but doesn't work at all when WoW is the active application. I can still hear and am still connected, but the "push to talk" hotkey doesn't function at all. I've tried switching keys to a dead key in WoW, but it doesn't seem to matter which I choose.

Any tips? All help is appreciated.
DFK15 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-18-2006, 02:42 PM   #2
wadesworld
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 2,934
Default

See issue #4 here:

http://www.ventrilo.com/forums/showthread.php?t=9534
wadesworld is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-01-2006, 02:43 PM   #3
GirlsPlayingWow
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 4
Default

I cant bind a push to talk hot key....
When I change programs from ventrilo to WOW then the hot-key doesn´t work... It´s the same when i go out to finder or anyother program, the binding stops working.
I can´t play WOW and talk on ventrilo...

The support says
4) Setup-Voice: If you enable "Use Push-To-Talk Hotkey" then you must do the following:
Close the Ventrilo client
System Preferences
Universal Access
Check the "Enable access for assistive devices"
Restart the Ventrilo client

But i cant find: Universal Access
And then a box for: Check the "Enable access for assistive devices"
...
Can anyone help me?
GirlsPlayingWow is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-01-2006, 04:59 PM   #4
wadesworld
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 2,934
Default

Universal Access is in your system preferences.

It's in the System section, last item on right.

Wade
wadesworld is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-01-2006, 09:11 PM   #5
GirlsPlayingWow
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 4
Default

Thanks I found the box at mouse config in helpdevices.
now it works fine.
GirlsPlayingWow is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:28 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.