Ventrilo Tech Support  

Go Back   Ventrilo Tech Support > Main Category > Macintosh Client

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 07-19-2012, 01:40 AM   #1
Boblambert74
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Jupiter
Posts: 1
Default Record(Input) Button configuration for mac?

Hey guys, I'm new to the forums and just wanted to get some help on a bit of a problem I have. I was browsing some some pictures/videos on how to configure and personalize Ventrillo when i stumbled upon a fact.

Macs that support Ventrillo have less options to configure your input/output if you get my gist. One of the main things I am hunting for that is available for a PC and not for a mac (or so I am thinking) Is the Record(Input) button on the "Voice" configuration tab.

Please forgive me in advance if I don't use the proper technical terms for this, But I took some pictures to give you some examples for what I am looking to find, Please look over them if you don't understand what I am getting at from the above text.


PC Configuration option.
http://i49.tinypic.com/6e3xuo.png

My mac configuration options.
http://i49.tinypic.com/6e3xuo.png

Any help is welcome!
Boblambert74 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-19-2012, 09:49 AM   #2
Prog-Rocker
just tryin to help
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Local Space/Time Continuum
Posts: 23,340
Default

yes, the mac client does not include that button. all the button does is open the audio settings in the OS. i can't say for sure but the next version of the client will probably be similar in all versions.

the record button would open this:

goto > System Preferences->Sound
Prog-Rocker is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:59 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.