Ventrilo Tech Support  

Go Back   Ventrilo Tech Support > Main Category > Windows Client

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 12-27-2010, 01:28 PM   #1
k3y3n1n
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 3
Default Failed to open input device. Another program might have it open already. rc = -10

my mic was working fine until i got a new Surround sound.

I got a bose companion 5 which is usb connection.

My mic is gigaware audio speaker /mic (99cent store )

Once i installed my speakers i get this message "Failed to open input device. Another program might have it open already. rc = -10."

if i disable use direct sound on my input settings i get this "Failed to open input device. Another program might have it open already. rc = -1" (i cant only hear)

i set the vent settings to use bose as output (also tried direct sound) and for input the 3 way speaker (also tried diresct sound)

I disable every sound device expect my bose speaker also disable all my input devices expect the mic. Even configured the mic so its only input not output still same shit...

I can record in windows and play it back fine.... i tried to update driver no luck even deleted the device still no luck also updated vent to newest version..

Any idea????

FYI:
Windows 7 pro 64bit
UAC = off


Thanks
k3y3n1n is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-27-2010, 01:55 PM   #2
Prog-Rocker
just tryin to help
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Local Space/Time Continuum
Posts: 23,340
Default

what jack does the mic plug into?

the input device should specify the mic by name
Prog-Rocker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-28-2010, 12:21 PM   #3
k3y3n1n
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 3
Default

the mic plugs in usb. My old stereo was audio jacks (Green Black Orange etc) now its usb as well

Here is my system i think its the the volume controller (control pad) that has output and input device on it its messing up vent

http://www.bose.com/controller?url=/...on_5/index.jsp

Last edited by k3y3n1n; 12-28-2010 at 05:25 PM.
k3y3n1n is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-28-2010, 07:19 PM   #4
Prog-Rocker
just tryin to help
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Local Space/Time Continuum
Posts: 23,340
Default

in vent setup, set the input device to enable 'use directsound' then set the name to the usb mic name.

in the bose audio manager program (if it has one), try disabling the mp3 input (might also be called 'line input')

in vent setup, try the 'test' function. clik test, hold down ptt, talk, release ptt and you should hear it playback what you said.
Prog-Rocker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-29-2010, 11:08 PM   #5
k3y3n1n
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 3
Default

bose doesnt have one ..

I tried looking on the site didnt see any program or anything..
k3y3n1n is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-30-2010, 01:29 PM   #6
Prog-Rocker
just tryin to help
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Local Space/Time Continuum
Posts: 23,340
Default

in the windows c-panel/sounds/recording tab, try disabling all devices except the mic you're using.

rt-clik on the device then select disable.

also rt-clik in the window and select 'show all devices'
Prog-Rocker is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:12 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.