Ventrilo Tech Support  

Go Back   Ventrilo Tech Support > Main Category > Macintosh Client

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 12-08-2010, 08:18 AM   #1
Hillayin
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 6
Default Can connect to all servers...but one

So I have no problem connecting to almost every single vent whose info I have saved. Problem is, I can't get into my guilds vent, have no idea why. I am on a college network, however, my connection is wired. The ports for vent are obviously open as I can connect to other servers without their being any real issue at all.

When I place the info in and hit OK the regular message I always see appears, "Server is Available, Press Connect." After pressing connect...well it doesn't, the message just changes to "Connecting to Server." I have checked, double checked and triple checked the vent info and it is 100 percent correct. I have checked the vent server status and it was up and running during the time that I was trying to connect.

Please help!
Hillayin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-08-2010, 11:08 AM   #2
Prog-Rocker
just tryin to help
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Local Space/Time Continuum
Posts: 23,376
Default

try the telnet test:

open a Terminal session

telnet serverhostname port#


(where serverhostname={the server ipaddress or hostname of the server you’re trying to connect to (found in vent client server setup)} and port#={port associated with that server}
(example: “telnet 75.125.43.51 3784” or “telnet www.myserver.com 3784” without the quotes)

If Telnet is able to connect then you will see a message 'connected to' then 'connection closed'. If not, then you will see an error message about not being able to connect.
Prog-Rocker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-08-2010, 12:35 PM   #3
Hillayin
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 6
Default

It mentions me putting in foreign characters. After hitting OK it says unable to resolve host name.
Hillayin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-09-2010, 12:40 PM   #4
Prog-Rocker
just tryin to help
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Local Space/Time Continuum
Posts: 23,376
Default

"unable to resolve host name" is usually a DNS problem. suggest power-cycling your modem-router-mac to clear the cache.
Prog-Rocker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-09-2010, 01:34 PM   #5
Jaycyn
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Florida
Posts: 313
Default

foreign characters may be causing the issue - are you sure the address contains foreign characters?
Jaycyn is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:34 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.