Ventrilo Tech Support  

Go Back   Ventrilo Tech Support > Main Category > Macintosh Client

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 10-15-2010, 12:49 AM   #1
angeloflife
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 4
Default How can i.....

move a user into a new channel.
I have the privileges.... just unable to drag and drop.
angeloflife is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-15-2010, 03:57 PM   #2
angeloflife
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 4
Default

Also another question.....
randomly, for no reason i all of a sudden can not speak in vent..... Additionally when i log out of my normal server all the options to change user name and server have disappeared.
angeloflife is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-15-2010, 04:06 PM   #3
Prog-Rocker
just tryin to help
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Local Space/Time Continuum
Posts: 23,340
Default

on the second issue - rt-clik in the window/view/uncheck extended mode
Prog-Rocker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-15-2010, 04:08 PM   #4
Prog-Rocker
just tryin to help
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Local Space/Time Continuum
Posts: 23,340
Default

for the 'move user'

make sure you have the source/destination channels for your permissions

rt-clik in window/server admin/user editor/channel admin tab/source-destination channels you have permission for will be shown in the left window
Prog-Rocker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-15-2010, 04:12 PM   #5
angeloflife
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 4
Default

i dont see source or destination

i see current and available...and both are blank


for the second issue it worked exactly right thank you.
angeloflife is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-16-2010, 09:41 AM   #6
Prog-Rocker
just tryin to help
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Local Space/Time Continuum
Posts: 23,340
Default

my bad,

source=channel you want to move from, destination=channel to want to move to

in order to move someone you must have those channels (or a top-level channel name) listed in the 'current' box.

if the 'available' box is empty then it sounds like you're either missing the 'move user' permission or the channels you're allowed to manipulate were never added to your acct.
Prog-Rocker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-17-2010, 02:35 PM   #7
angeloflife
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 4
Default

That all sounds right EXCEPT!
there are other admins who CAN move people im the only 1 who cant......both boxes are blank and all setting are the same.
angeloflife is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-26-2010, 02:43 PM   #8
Jaycyn
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Florida
Posts: 313
Default

Dont you just right click the User in Vent and select 'Move User To..." and then pick the channel you want to drop them in?

Also, I think you have to be channel admin on both channels to do that.
Jaycyn is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:28 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.