Ventrilo Tech Support  

Go Back   Ventrilo Tech Support > Main Category > Windows Client

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 10-16-2009, 07:52 AM   #1
Bagz45
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 18
Default Verizon fios firewall

If you are running the firewall from verizon. You have to remove vent from the permission list for it to work. Thank you all for the help. I finally figured it out. Just open you firewall permission, add remove change section, and remove it. Vent is now working fine for me. Even in WoW it works great. i hope this helps anyone running with verizon.
Bagz45 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-17-2009, 05:31 PM   #2
Bagz45
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 18
Default

It will also ask for permission to allow it.Allow it and it will work fine. Only draw back is you have to repeat this when you reboot comp.
Bagz45 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-29-2010, 10:53 AM   #3
Shandan
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 7
Default

On the FIOS webpage where I can manage the settings of my modem, I don't have an "add remove change section" tab in the Firewall Settings menu. I searched around and couldn't find anything like this. Did you make this change using the website tool, or somewhere else? Any further details you could provide would be much appreciated. Thanks.
Shandan is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:47 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.