Ventrilo Tech Support  

Go Back   Ventrilo Tech Support > Main Category > Macintosh Client

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 06-27-2013, 06:16 PM   #1
Counterexample
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 2
Default Kraken Pros not working with Ventrilo

Hello All,

I'm using a MacBook Pro - OSX 10.7.5

I recently purchased this pair of Razer Kraken Pros:
http://www.razerzone.com/gaming-audio/razer-kraken-pro

The headset works great on Skype (I have made sure Skype is picking up the headset and not my default, built-in mic). I am unable to use the device in Ventrilo. The device does not seem to be detected at all.

Here's a picture of my headset set-up:
http://**********.us/a/img7/5640/d8g.png
(idk why "image shack" is replaced with "**********" but it won't let me post the link in full. There's no space between the word "image" and the word "shack". Sorry for the inconvenience)

Here's a picture of my Ventrilo set-up:
http://**********.us/a/img812/3281/ghyw.png

Any suggestions?

Thank you.

Last edited by Counterexample; 07-22-2013 at 02:59 PM.
Counterexample is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-28-2013, 05:30 PM   #2
Prog-Rocker
just tryin to help
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Local Space/Time Continuum
Posts: 23,340
Default

are you using the adapter cable that came with it?

skype and google might be using the built-in mic. try disabling the built-in and then test with those apps.
Prog-Rocker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-22-2013, 02:57 PM   #3
Counterexample
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 2
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Prog-Rocker View Post
are you using the adapter cable that came with it?

skype and google might be using the built-in mic. try disabling the built-in and then test with those apps.
Thanks for the reply. I appreciate it. I checked Skype and ensured it was using my Razer headset and not the built-in mic. After further thought, I updated the OP to simplify the issue. I'm able to use my headset in Skype using the headset configuration as seen in the first photo. The second photo is a picture of my Ventrilo settings where the headset is not detected at all. I'm hoping there's a way to use Ventrilo without changing my headset configuration.
Counterexample is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-30-2013, 09:17 AM   #4
Prog-Rocker
just tryin to help
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Local Space/Time Continuum
Posts: 23,340
Default

sorry for not replying sooner as i was traveling.

thx for the pics. looks like you have a 13" retina mac.

have you tried adjusting the audio input as noted in this cnet article:

http://howto.cnet.com/8301-11310_39-57459083-285/record-through-your-macbooks-headphone-jack/
Prog-Rocker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-31-2013, 04:11 PM   #5
Jaycyn
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Florida
Posts: 313
Default

That headset appears to have a line level analog output and input (???)

It's odd that Skype would recognize what kind of headset it is as if it is analog audio and mic, the computer would not receive any indication as to what kind of device it is.

You will need to use the splitter to separate the audio and Mic as some Macs have two separate connections for those. On the other hand, some later Macs have no Line In port, so you need to use USB...

...The 'dual purpose headphone jack' as linked above only applies to Mid-2012 MacBook Pro 13's. And it doesn't do both at the same time - i.e. it's either an input or an output but not both at the same time.

The biggest issue is...

--------
If your Mac has an audio input port (or the dual purpose port per above), it's is a Line-In port, *not* a mic in port.

The audio input on the Mac requires a microphone that has it's own power source i.e. a Powered Microphone to operate properly.

http://support.apple.com/kb/ht1596

Here's what you may need to make the Mic work

https://store.griffintechnology.com/imic

or an iRig

However, I would suggest picking up a USB headset instead.
--------

Last edited by Jaycyn; 07-31-2013 at 04:28 PM.
Jaycyn is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:19 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.