Ventrilo Tech Support  

Go Back   Ventrilo Tech Support > Main Category > Macintosh Client

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 06-04-2009, 05:49 AM   #1
storebugge
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 8
Default portnumber wrong

Hello

I rent a vt server for my guild and now there is a player that use MAC but it doesnt work..

It says "wrong portnumber"

But it is the right portnumber he user!
Is there some who maybe know whats wrong ore have try the same problem??

storebugge
storebugge is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-04-2009, 12:44 PM   #2
Prog-Rocker
just tryin to help
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Local Space/Time Continuum
Posts: 23,340
Default

make sure he's typing in the port# without any other characters like ":"

the port# must be all numeric and be in the range of 1025 and 65535
Prog-Rocker is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:43 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.