Ventrilo Tech Support  

Go Back   Ventrilo Tech Support > Main Category > Macintosh Client

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 10-15-2008, 08:15 AM   #1
thomaskaufi
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 7
Exclamation i want to speak and listen

i wanna join a clan in battlefield 1942,
but if I want that, I must be on ventrilo.
all the players in the clan are PC users, that means that the ventrilo server they are talking over is configured whit the GSM codec, on my mac only the SPEEX codec work, so i cant speak or listen...

what can i do????

please help me!


ps. i know many other mac ventrilo users have the same problem!
thomaskaufi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-15-2008, 12:10 PM   #2
Prog-Rocker
just tryin to help
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Local Space/Time Continuum
Posts: 23,340
Default

have the server admin change the default server codec to speex (it's very easy to do) or have them set a specific channel to speex (again, very easy to do with channel admin)
Prog-Rocker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-15-2008, 03:11 PM   #3
thomaskaufi
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 7
Default i want to speak and listen

thanks alot...
but if he change the codec to speex will all the PC user then be able to speak and listen


anyway i heard about a program called: VPC 7.0.2
that would work... BUT WHERE CAN I FIND A DOWNLOAD PAGE??????

if anyone know a link, PLEASE PUT IT IN HERE TO ME!!!

i really need it.....

plz help me....

Last edited by thomaskaufi; 10-15-2008 at 03:15 PM.
thomaskaufi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-15-2008, 09:47 PM   #4
wadesworld
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 2,934
Default

Changing the server to Speex will not affect the PC users.

VPC would not help. Have the administrator change the server to Speex.
wadesworld is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-16-2008, 12:12 PM   #5
thomaskaufi
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 7
Default i want to speak and listen

ok thanx alot ill try it....
thomaskaufi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-17-2008, 08:45 AM   #6
thomaskaufi
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 7
Default

hello
thomaskaufi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-22-2008, 07:10 PM   #7
Rs2lord
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 5
Default

I have/had the exact same question!!! Is there any other way to do this, other than asking the administrator to do this?
Rs2lord is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-22-2008, 11:07 PM   #8
Prog-Rocker
just tryin to help
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Local Space/Time Continuum
Posts: 23,340
Default

the codec is controlled at the server level.
Prog-Rocker is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:21 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.