Ventrilo Tech Support  

Go Back   Ventrilo Tech Support > Main Category > Macintosh Client

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 09-11-2008, 09:59 PM   #1
b_hoves
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 2
Default ?MSG:Synchronizing

I know this question has been asked a number of times before, and the same answers are always given: Something is blocking port 6100.

You see the thing is I have opened this port on every device and firewall that I can think of, that may blocking the port (computer firewall, router, modem and etc), but I am still getting the error. I had gotten to the stage of giving up and hadn't tried in a number of weeks. Last night I thought I would give it one more try due to the nagging of a friend, lo and behold vent connected!

But here is the really kick in the nuts, it seems that it was a one time deal.
After everyone had gone offline I thought I would try to see if it would connect again, so I disconnected and tried to re-connect, and back comes old faithful ?MSG:Synchronizing.

I know that once I'm past the port 6100 deal vent works, and now I have ranted a little here is my questions:
  1. Why would it connect once then not let me connect later on?
  2. Is it worth getting in touch with my ISP?
  3. If not, what should be my next step?
b_hoves is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-12-2008, 04:22 PM   #2
mjgraf
Senior Member
 
mjgraf's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Some say in my own little world
Posts: 15,502
Default

have you tried disabling all the firewalls (hardware and software) and any application that controls internet access, like some internet security packages. see if you connect. if you do, then start enabling them one at a time until you can no longer connect. now you have found the problem part.
mjgraf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-13-2008, 02:51 AM   #3
b_hoves
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 2
Default

I have got the problem down to a part of the network.

I took my laptop to my brother's last night and Vent connected easily, no messing around necessary.

Which leads me to believe that the problem is in my network at home.

Thanks for the help mjgraf, I'll try to do that.
b_hoves is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-13-2008, 08:05 AM   #4
mjgraf
Senior Member
 
mjgraf's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Some say in my own little world
Posts: 15,502
Default

if you have multiple routers in sequence, try removing one or more if possible.
mjgraf is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:57 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.