Ventrilo Tech Support  

Go Back   Ventrilo Tech Support > Main Category > Server

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 01-19-2008, 01:40 AM   #1
JackTheRipper
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 5
Thumbs down Admin Moving users

I want to be able to give the ability out to let users move other users without giving them admin. I've tried in admin functions, checking move users, that won't allow them to move users unless I check the admin button. If I do that it gives them access to everything. Am I missing something?
JackTheRipper is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-19-2008, 01:43 AM   #2
Flagship
Administrator
 
Flagship's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Some insignifcant planet.
Posts: 8,047
Default

The "Move users" right is an extension of the "Channel Admin" feature.

The user must have admin of the channel the source user is currently in, or one of parents, and the target channel the admin is going to move the user to, or one of it's parents.
__________________
Flagship Industries, Inc.
www.ventrilo.com
Flagship is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-19-2008, 03:20 AM   #3
JackTheRipper
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 5
Default

ty, just what I needed.
JackTheRipper is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-02-2008, 12:31 PM   #4
Initiilinside
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 4
Default

OK I have figured out how to set the move status by giving those that I want to have that option by giving them channel admin. Now my problem is there is no selection to give them LOBBY admin rites. They can move users around from all the other channels but not from the lobby. How do I give them lobby channel admin rites??
Initiilinside is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-03-2008, 10:01 PM   #5
mjgraf
Senior Member
 
mjgraf's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Some say in my own little world
Posts: 15,502
Default

only a Server Admin has rights in the channel.

you can set a default channel for all users including the guest account and give then chan admin to that channel.
mjgraf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-04-2008, 04:49 PM   #6
Initiilinside
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 4
Default

Thank You very much!!
Initiilinside is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-21-2008, 09:56 AM   #7
Prog-Rocker
just tryin to help
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Local Space/Time Continuum
Posts: 23,384
Default

works as it should for me. the server over-rides any client settings.

did you select their username then set the channel in the network tab or are you setting it in a profile?
Prog-Rocker is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:27 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.