Ventrilo Tech Support  

Go Back   Ventrilo Tech Support > Main Category > Server

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 03-25-2012, 09:03 AM   #1
zeytinbass
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 1
Default Can't connect to server from outside

Hi all,

My internal IP is 192.168.1.200
My external IP is [undisclosed IP]

I have setup a ventrilo server which I can connect locally without problems with 192.168.1.200 internal IP address. I'm using a firewall and forwarded 3784 to my local IP. I know my forwarding works because from outside I can telnet my [external IP] 3784 and succeed in connection, and I see MSG_CONN accepted in my ventrilo server. However my ventrilo client says contacting server with my external IP address. I can't connect to my ventrilo server even the port is correctly forwarded, is there anything else I should setup?
please help!
zeytinbass is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-25-2012, 10:08 AM   #2
Prog-Rocker
just tryin to help
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Local Space/Time Continuum
Posts: 22,879
Default

Most home routers will not loopback a connection if you specify your external ipaddress or DNS hostname in the Ventrilo Client > Server setup. In most cases this configuration has caused unexpected problems.

can the status page see your server? http://ventrilo.com/status.php

also, configure the portforwarding for 3 entries:

3784 TCP
3784 UDP
6100 UDP

Prog-Rocker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-02-2012, 01:37 PM   #3
Hangman
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 5
Default Same problem

I am having the same problem as above...I am using version 3.03 of the server, and I can connect on my local network fine, but can't connect from outside my network. I have forwarded the ports as above (3784 UDP and RDP and 6100 RDP, and I do enough port forwarding that I believe I have done it correctly). I can telnet to port 3784 from the outside, and can see the MSG_CONN messages when I do, so I believe that's working correctly, but neither my own client, nor the "status check page" can connect.

I don't understand the comment about "most home routers will not loopback a connection"? How do I fix this? Or are you saying I just "can't" with my router?

Would really appreciate your help - thank you!
Hangman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-02-2012, 03:48 PM   #4
Hangman
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 5
Default

Correction to the above...the status page says it's working, but I (nor anyone else OUTSIDE the network) can't connect. I can connect fine to other servers on other networks.

BTW, I have also added separate UDP and RDP forwarding entries as was recommended in another post.

Any ideas? Thanks!
Hangman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-02-2012, 04:58 PM   #5
Prog-Rocker
just tryin to help
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Local Space/Time Continuum
Posts: 22,879
Default

Quote:
most home routers will not loopback a connection
by that i mean the local lan client should NOT be configured to use your external ipaddress or DNS name. the local lan client should only use a local ipaddress or 127.0.0.1

check the vent server pc for any other antivirus/spyware/malware apps the you might have deleted but might still be running as a stub. look in the taskmanager processes and services tab

send me a PM with your WAN address and i'll test from here
Prog-Rocker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-02-2012, 07:33 PM   #6
Hangman
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 5
Default

ahh, gotcha regarding the loopback issue, I had my internal ip in the client on my internal network, and it works fine. I am able to test it externally via a couple of friends, but I appreciate your offer to test it.

As a workaround, I have set up "logmein hamachi" to create a vpn between my server, myself, and my friends, and they can connect also (but it's a big pain!!), so it has to be a port issue, I am just not sure what to do about it. I find it really strange that the "status" page shows it as "available", and I can telnet to it, but the clients all stop at the "MSG:Contacting server" message.

Any further thoughts? Thanks for your help!

Last edited by Hangman; 08-03-2012 at 01:29 PM.
Hangman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-03-2012, 02:30 PM   #7
Prog-Rocker
just tryin to help
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Local Space/Time Continuum
Posts: 22,879
Default

do you have 2 routers on your lan, as in modem/router combo and separate stand-alone router?

you did setup forwarding with 2 entries for port 3784, one for TCP and one for UDP? it sounds like the 3784 UDP is getting blocked since the telnet is able to get thru
Prog-Rocker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-03-2012, 03:25 PM   #8
Hangman
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 5
Default

FIXED!

I found another post that talked about problems with two NICS - I disabled one, and it instantly came up...clearly the issue.

Not sure if that is something that can be fixed in future versions, but for now I am up and running!

Thanks for all your help!
Hangman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-03-2012, 05:46 PM   #9
Prog-Rocker
just tryin to help
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Local Space/Time Continuum
Posts: 22,879
Default

try adding this line to the server.ini file:

Intf=x.x.x.x

where x.x.x.x is the local lan address for the card it should use. then re-enable to other card to test
Prog-Rocker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-09-2012, 09:55 AM   #10
Hangman
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 5
Default

Tried that, it did not correct the issue...
Hangman is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:56 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.