Ventrilo Tech Support  

Go Back   Ventrilo Tech Support > Main Category > Windows Client

Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 01-29-2008, 12:42 PM   #1
TheBlackDahlia
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 2
Default Windows Vista Issues (Mic Not Being Picked Up)

I'm using Windows Vista 32 bit, and I cannot for the life of me get my PC to pick up sound from my mic. I am using a Razer Pirahna headset. All the jacks are plugged in properly, I have the USB plugged in too. I can pick up sound through the headset, but it will not pick up my voice at all. Here are my settings:

http://img238.**********.us/img238/7742/settingsul8.jpg

I have the Mic/Line In set as the default over my laptop's (a Gateway P-6831FX) default integrated webcam mic. I am at wits end here, please let me know if you need to see any more setting, I cannot for the life of me figure it out! When I try in Vent it says Abs Zero. I've tried different codecs...nothing works. I have right clicked Vent and hit Run as Admin. I've tried running it in XP SP2 compatibility mode. I'm begging for help!
TheBlackDahlia is offline  
Old 01-29-2008, 10:08 PM   #2
Jlane
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 7
Default

im having the same problem.
Jlane is offline  
Old 01-30-2008, 08:21 PM   #3
mjgraf
Senior Member
 
mjgraf's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Some say in my own little world
Posts: 15,502
Default

try also setting the mixer/mux/line
mjgraf is offline  
Old 02-02-2008, 08:17 PM   #4
thach562
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 1
Default

I am also having this problem but I don't own the same headset. Here are my settings: http://i28.photobucket.com/albums/c2...2/settings.jpg

I know the mic works cause I use the windows sound recorder to record a test and it sounded fine. Vent is the only thing that doesn't pick up my mic.
I am using realtek vista r186 drivers.

any suggestions?
thach562 is offline  
Old 02-04-2008, 04:15 PM   #5
Warangel
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 4
Default

Mine is identical to Thach's issue, even with PTT it will not pick it up in Vent.
Warangel is offline  
Old 02-04-2008, 06:35 PM   #6
Prog-Rocker
just tryin to help
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Local Space/Time Continuum
Posts: 23,340
Default

thach and War -

have you set the 'run as administrator' on the vent desktop icon?
Prog-Rocker is offline  
Old 02-04-2008, 09:23 PM   #7
kubby
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 1
Default

I'm also having this problem and I do 'run as administrator'. Although sometimes it works and sometimes it does.
kubby is offline  
Old 02-06-2008, 09:42 PM   #8
Nytetears
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 1
Default

i had this problem and I found a solution of sorts. I guess at some time I had clicked the 'don't show this again' option. That was what caused my problems. When I got this message to popup again I was able to use my mic on vent.


Sorry I dont know how I got the popup to happen again but once i did the problem was fixed
Nytetears is offline  
Old 02-07-2008, 06:41 PM   #9
Coley
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 1
Default

I have this same problem. I have tried the solutions mentioned here, with no positive results.
All worked well until I got my new "gameing computer".
Will keep checking back to see if anyone comes up with a fix.
Coley is offline  
Old 02-11-2008, 02:41 PM   #10
diehard345
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 3
Default ya

my microphone for the razer piranha headset worked perfectly fine for a little but now all it picks up is static and then clicky noise it makes when you push down your push to talk button any help?
diehard345 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:43 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.