Ventrilo Tech Support  

Go Back   Ventrilo Tech Support > Main Category > Windows Client

Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 12-03-2007, 03:40 PM   #1
AltDimension
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 6
Default Virgin ADSL CONFIRMS PROBLEM WITH VENTRILO!

Hey
I've just been speaking to a Customer Support Representive for well just over an hour and he was able to CONFIRM that the problem is with VIRGIN SERVERS and NOT with Ventrilo.
Here is just a section of my long (and when I say long I mean very long) talk with the guy.

User (21:15):Do you see that ping?
User (21:15):1923
User (21:16):and then I get disconnected from ventrilo
User (21:17):
hello?
Adam (21:18):Ok, Ill take a look into this
User (21:18):
And you said about your keyboard hanging, could that be due to high ping also
Adam (21:18):
Ok, we are aware of an issue with ventrillo getting higher then normal pings.
User (21:19):
Is that your problem or ventrilo's problem?
Adam (21:19):Ours
Adam (21:20):
this is to do with our servers and ventrillo and we are looking into fixing that
User (21:20):
Well i'm glad that has been established
User (21:20):Ok and what about games with high ping
User (21:20):what can I do about that
Adam (21:21):
Ok, are those pings all the time?
User (21:21):Oh, yes
Adam (21:24):Ok, think if its all the time and has only been last few months then looks like its the same issue, its to do with the server response time to certain applications.
User (21:24):which is again virgins problem i'm guessing
Adam (21:25):
yes
User (21:25):
So when will this sort of thing be fixed?
Adam (21:25):We are aware of it and Have a team loking at it
Adam (21:25):
not got a fix time for it yet, as soon as we do it will be on the status board
User (21:26):So can you see it being fixed by the end of the year maybe?
User (21:26):
Can you at least confirm the problem and put that on the status board, I know alot of people who are having this problem
Adam (21:26):
Not sure its gone to a much higher up department than I know. Hopefully yes but cant garentee it.
Adam (21:28):
They will put it on the status board as soon as they know more about the issue and can give a time scale
User (21:28):
Ok well thank you very much for all your help
User (21:29):I'm glad that I now know the problem
Adam (21:29):
Sorry couldnt be more help, but your welcome.
User (21:29):
Have a nice evening
Adam (21:29):
You too

The thing where I was talking about his keyboard hanging was beause he had to remotly access my system to run some tests.

Last edited by AltDimension; 12-03-2007 at 03:42 PM.
AltDimension is offline  
Old 12-03-2007, 03:46 PM   #2
DarkStarLLC
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Chicago
Posts: 61
Default

sounds like progress.
DarkStarLLC is offline  
Old 12-03-2007, 05:59 PM   #3
thorg23
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 20
Default

good work people and id also like to appologise to any ventrilo staff on behalf of all the virgin costomers who complained about this and blamed you and the 3.0 release.
thorg23 is offline  
Old 12-05-2007, 11:06 AM   #4
Dragnite
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 1
Default

I wouldnt be so certain of that.

Look at all the complaints about virgin on this site

www.cablehell.co.uk


High pings have been apparent since they started the traffic shaping crap.
Dragnite is offline  
Old 02-18-2008, 05:12 AM   #5
tgclan99
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 3
Default

you buy that crap

Dude your ISP does not giving a Flying hoot aobut your network

ALL that the 'ISP does is look up and restart and trouble shoot they dont care if vent works or not they will just say contact the makers of that product

ISP ALL of them suck i have Verizon FIOS 20 MB plan when i call i have to wait for about 25 mins before any thing ever happens

start of convo

hi
thank you for calling Verizon Tech Support this is ---- how can i help you


sir can you i access your account ?

sure

can i have your name and last 4 digits on the account
$%$##$%

thank you sir thanks for calling how can i help you

well my Verizon router wont let me open ports ? sir can you do this for me restart the router then plug it back in
ok hold on ..........
ok i did that all the lights are coming back on hold on
sir is there any thing elas i can do for you
..... umm we have not fixed the issues
sir we have reset the router every thing should be ok
umm ok ....
sir thank you for calling verzion Fios tech Support
dude hold on nothing works now ?
sir would you like me to send a tech out ?
umm no i have a job
sir there is nothing more i can do to help you i can send you to the payed support?
WHAT? i pay 125 FOR THIS CRAP ?
sir clam down
NO ? you tell me u cant help me fix a single Issue ?
sir we reset the router ?
yes i know that now nothing is working ?
sir can you hold.
sure

sir sorry for the hold
np....
ok sir there seems to be an outage in your area ?
o really ?
yes sir there is an outage in your area
ok .... i called for help on my ports my router was working fine when i called you why does it not work at all now?
sir there is and out age in your area
omg .... you keep saying the same stuff are you programmed to say it alll
no sir ... lol
well then I called my friend that lives next store and his net is up and running?
Sir you have an outage in your area!
No I don’t think you know what your talking about
Sir would you like a tech to come out ?
No were going to fix this or im going to contact your boss….
Ok sir
Ok so lets start all over
Ok sir
Router no opening ports –reset router nothing works …..
Sir I don’t know what to tell you im reading your router fine?
Wait you just said your reading my router fine ?
Yes sir
Well I thought there was an outage in my area which one is it ?
Sir ---hangs up
Hello?
?????
Hello?

This is the support you get when you sign up with any isp this is with my current isp Verizon I have since then contacted them and no answer yet on this issue
tgclan99 is offline  
Old 03-29-2008, 05:30 PM   #6
AltDimension
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 6
Exclamation Some Updates (Taken from other Virgin Thread)

Ok here a little update for all the people on Virgin Media.

I've just spoken to a Virgin Media tech support guy and he basically told me that Virgin Media is very much aware of the problem with Vent and Online games, and they do have a team working on it.

The reason that things are slow is becuase Virgin Media is the UK's largest broadband provider only small steps can be taken at a time. What the team working on the problem has to do each time is re-write parts of the software that runs virgin media boradband, this takes a lot of time and needs to be tested throughly (as some changes make only work for some people, it might compeltly break things for others). There is no ETA on the fix, however they are working on it.

The problem causing it is packet-shaping as it was introduced around the same time people started having problems, although virgin-media cannot turn this off becuase doing so will damage the network. The guy said that when fibre-optic cables are introduced across the network this may help things but he cannot be sure. He also couldn't tell me when virgin would be finished doing this.

All in all we are just going to have to sit it out. He did reccomend to me that if you are having that much trouble then contact billing and switch provider (but to be honest I can't be bothed to go through with all of that). Suggesting that this fix would take some time.

Sit tight.

And this has nothing at all to do with Vent 3.0, it was just bad timing really.
AltDimension is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:20 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.