Ventrilo Tech Support  

Go Back   Ventrilo Tech Support > Main Category > Macintosh Client

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 03-24-2006, 05:57 PM   #1
abayer1138
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 1
Default TTS in Prototype.9 - change device?

Hi - great to see TTS and the other new features of Prototype.9, but I'm wondering if there's a way to output the TTS to my headset, rather than the normal speakers.

A.
abayer1138 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-24-2006, 06:06 PM   #2
Flagship
Administrator
 
Flagship's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Some insignifcant planet.
Posts: 8,046
Default

Not at this time. It was going to require some bizzar code to implement but didn't want' to hold up the release. I'll be looking into this option for future releases.
__________________
Flagship Industries, Inc.
www.ventrilo.com
Flagship is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-26-2006, 07:00 PM   #3
grimnir
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 23
Default

If you talking about 'playername' has joined the channel, left the channel, server, etc. Mine comes out of my headset but it is really loud, much louder than the people talking. Is there a way for me to turn it down or make it come out of my speakers instead.
grimnir is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-26-2006, 09:17 PM   #4
mjgraf
Senior Member
 
mjgraf's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Some say in my own little world
Posts: 15,502
Default

in Setup > Speech
the TTS voice has its own volume slider.
mjgraf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-26-2006, 09:48 PM   #5
grimnir
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 23
Default

Yea I set that slider all the way to 0 and it didn't change the volume at all. Every time someone joins/leaves their name is still really loud.
grimnir is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-26-2006, 10:57 PM   #6
mjgraf
Senior Member
 
mjgraf's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Some say in my own little world
Posts: 15,502
Default

hmmm, not sure.
mjgraf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-27-2006, 01:02 AM   #7
Flagship
Administrator
 
Flagship's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Some insignifcant planet.
Posts: 8,046
Default

Osx 10.3?
__________________
Flagship Industries, Inc.
www.ventrilo.com
Flagship is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-28-2006, 02:41 AM   #8
grimnir
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 23
Default

Nope, I'm running 10.4.5
grimnir is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-28-2006, 12:15 PM   #9
Flagship
Administrator
 
Flagship's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Some insignifcant planet.
Posts: 8,046
Default

Works here on both of my Mac's. You could always adjust them via the System Preferences.
__________________
Flagship Industries, Inc.
www.ventrilo.com
Flagship is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-28-2006, 05:36 PM   #10
crass
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 2
Default

is TTS supposed to function in Chat rooms?


if so mine isn't, even with teh box checked
crass is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:46 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.