Ventrilo Tech Support  

Go Back   Ventrilo Tech Support > Main Category > Macintosh Client

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 06-19-2013, 03:24 PM   #1
Elphaba
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 6
Default Sound unable to work on Vent.

Greetings!

I used Vent just a couple of days ago, and everything was working just fine. However, today, I stumbled upon a problem - I could not hear what anyone was saying despite their speaker icons being lit, and I could not say anything either as pressing my hotkey yielded no positive results.

Here are a few key points pertaining to my issue:
1. No settings were changed since the last time I used Vent.
2. I could still hear the sounds of people signing in an out, alongside the start up tone.
3. When I went to test the sounds in the voice control panel, my hotkey worked okay and I heard the usual tone of when it is pressed.

What could possibly be the problem?
Thank you so much for your help.
Elphaba is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-19-2013, 03:28 PM   #2
Prog-Rocker
just tryin to help
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Local Space/Time Continuum
Posts: 23,340
Default

first, on vent main window at bottom, are either of the 'mute' boxes checked?

what color is the icon when other users are talking? green or yellow?

does your icon turn green when keying up?
Prog-Rocker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-19-2013, 03:33 PM   #3
Elphaba
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 6
Default

They are all unchecked.
The icon is green.
And nope it doesn't turn green when keying up.
Elphaba is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-31-2013, 05:05 AM   #4
fredpeterson543
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Posts: 5
Default

How to install a audio driver?
_________________________

Last edited by fredpeterson543; 07-31-2013 at 05:07 AM.
fredpeterson543 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-31-2013, 04:00 PM   #5
Jaycyn
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Florida
Posts: 313
Default

You don't install audio drivers or codecs on the on Mac - speex support is built in.

Set your server to use Speex and your client will auto-configure for it.

Read about it here

http://forum.ventrilo.com/showthread.php?t=39590

item #1.
Jaycyn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-24-2014, 05:25 PM   #6
Bangle6
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 1
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jaycyn View Post
You don't install audio drivers or codecs on the on Mac - speex support is built in.

Set your server to use Speex and your client will auto-configure for it.

Read about it here

http://forum.ventrilo.com/showthread.php?t=39590

item #1.
I'm having the same issue, my clan uses vent and most of the users are PC players. I represent a very small minority a Mac users within the clan. In an attempt to improve the sound quality, the clan wants to move over to GSM 6.10, but I don't think I can. I'm stuck (and that's not a bad thing Speex)

My question is, is there a work around?
Bangle6 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-25-2014, 01:40 PM   #7
Jaycyn
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Florida
Posts: 313
Default

Moving from Speex to GSM may actually lower the sound quality due to increased bandwidth.

You (or the vent account admin) would be better off tweaking the Speex settings on the Vent server to settings if you want better quality.

Please read this
http://forum.ventrilo.com/showthread.php?t=39590

items #2 and #3 for suggested settings.

All of the setting changes can be made on the Vent server and the clients will auto-adjust so it requires no effort or changes on the users end.

If they insist on GSM, you can use the Linux Vent client or install Windows on your Mac and run the Windows client. All of which are a pain and not really a good solution.

...I just had another thought: Codeweavers makes a product called Crossover, which allows you to run some Windows apps on your Mac without installing Windows. Looks like Ventrilo Windows client has been tested and works. I am unsure as to how the GSM codec is being handled though.

http://www.codeweavers.com/compatibi...me/?app_id=413

(edit: I said most of this in a prior, just saying it again for clarity)

Last edited by Jaycyn; 07-25-2014 at 01:51 PM.
Jaycyn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-19-2013, 03:44 PM   #8
Prog-Rocker
just tryin to help
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Local Space/Time Continuum
Posts: 23,340
Default

in vent setup, are the output/input still set to enable 'use directsound' and the device name is specific?

are the amplifiers set to 0?

what is the hotkey set to?

try running vent in admin mode for the mic problem. rt-clik on the desktop icon, select 'run as admin'

did you setup and SFX in vent?

clik on the white speaker icon in the system tray, clik the mixer link, check to see if vent is muted
Prog-Rocker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-19-2013, 03:48 PM   #9
Elphaba
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 6
Default

The output/input are set to default as it was before. The only other option being "built in output".
Yes they are.
Fn.
I use a mac osx 10.6.8 so I don't think there's a "run as admin" option. I might be wrong though.
Yep.
Elphaba is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-19-2013, 03:54 PM   #10
Prog-Rocker
just tryin to help
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Local Space/Time Continuum
Posts: 23,340
Default

oops, I wasn't paying attention to which forum this was in..DOH!!

are there any error messages in the vent log file? rt-clik in window > view > log file
Prog-Rocker is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:41 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.