Ventrilo Tech Support

Ventrilo Tech Support (http://forum.ventrilo.com/index.php)
-   Windows Client (http://forum.ventrilo.com/forumdisplay.php?f=4)
-   -   Failed to open input device. Another program might have it open already. rc = -10 (http://forum.ventrilo.com/showthread.php?t=45945)

k3y3n1n 12-27-2010 01:28 PM

Failed to open input device. Another program might have it open already. rc = -10
 
my mic was working fine until i got a new Surround sound.

I got a bose companion 5 which is usb connection.

My mic is gigaware audio speaker /mic (99cent store :D)

Once i installed my speakers i get this message "Failed to open input device. Another program might have it open already. rc = -10."

if i disable use direct sound on my input settings i get this "Failed to open input device. Another program might have it open already. rc = -1" (i cant only hear)

i set the vent settings to use bose as output (also tried direct sound) and for input the 3 way speaker (also tried diresct sound)

I disable every sound device expect my bose speaker also disable all my input devices expect the mic. Even configured the mic so its only input not output still same shit...

I can record in windows and play it back fine.... i tried to update driver no luck even deleted the device still no luck also updated vent to newest version..

Any idea????

FYI:
Windows 7 pro 64bit
UAC = off


Thanks

Prog-Rocker 12-27-2010 01:55 PM

what jack does the mic plug into?

the input device should specify the mic by name

k3y3n1n 12-28-2010 12:21 PM

the mic plugs in usb. My old stereo was audio jacks (Green Black Orange etc) now its usb as well

Here is my system i think its the the volume controller (control pad) that has output and input device on it its messing up vent

http://www.bose.com/controller?url=/...on_5/index.jsp

Prog-Rocker 12-28-2010 07:19 PM

in vent setup, set the input device to enable 'use directsound' then set the name to the usb mic name.

in the bose audio manager program (if it has one), try disabling the mp3 input (might also be called 'line input')

in vent setup, try the 'test' function. clik test, hold down ptt, talk, release ptt and you should hear it playback what you said.

k3y3n1n 12-29-2010 11:08 PM

bose doesnt have one ..

I tried looking on the site didnt see any program or anything..

Prog-Rocker 12-30-2010 01:29 PM

in the windows c-panel/sounds/recording tab, try disabling all devices except the mic you're using.

rt-clik on the device then select disable.

also rt-clik in the window and select 'show all devices'


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:49 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.