Ventrilo Tech Support

Ventrilo Tech Support (http://forum.ventrilo.com/index.php)
-   Macintosh Client (http://forum.ventrilo.com/forumdisplay.php?f=6)
-   -   Can't download Vent on Mac (http://forum.ventrilo.com/showthread.php?t=3680700)

want65 06-07-2014 09:17 AM

Can't download Vent on Mac
 
I am using a MacBook Air (mid june3013). Have been using vent for a while now and no problem. On thursday it would not let me connect, just kept running a loop. I then deleted Vent hoping to reload it. I click on I Agree on vent site for Mac client and it comes back to original same page to dload. I have flushed dns etc. and tried all but have failed. Can someone pls email me the .pkg (NON expanded file ), so I can then dload it on my Mac. Thanks.

Prog-Rocker 06-07-2014 09:39 AM

have you tried temp disabling all firewall/virus apps and popup blockers?

want65 06-09-2014 08:32 AM

Yes I have blocked my fire wall and deleted sophos on my mac.

Prog-Rocker 06-09-2014 10:27 AM

goto system-prefs > sec&priv > allow apps downloaded from - anywhere

(clik the lock to allow changes)

want65 06-09-2014 01:23 PM

I have click on allow dload from anywhere... Still loops back to same dload site after i click I Agree....:(

want65 06-09-2014 02:03 PM

Managed finally. I had not deleted Sophos fully from preferences etc. Thx for your help. :)

want65 06-10-2014 06:33 AM

I finally managed to dload and install vent and was able to use it. I then reloaded sophos antivirus and have turned all options off on pref under sophos, but now am getting the same loop when i click connect.
Where I click connect it just does a timer form 10,9,8,7 etc. and runs that loop. On left on main window it says server found. Any ideas?

Prog-Rocker 06-10-2014 08:46 AM

in the sofos config, can you add any exceptions for either ventrilo.exe or the server hostname(ipaddress) and port# ?

I'll check online for docs on sophos

which exact sophos product is installed?

want65 06-10-2014 02:16 PM

What I have also discovered is that I have changed ISP/router recently, and I only get that loop on Connect with new router / Isp.
When I change back to old isp/router, I at least can connect. Problem is that the speed on old router is not fast enough for warcraft game. Vent seems to remember old IP address of old router. How do I change that. I have deleted my user and relogged etc. Have deleted vent pref files and still I get loop on Connect with new isp/router.

want65 06-10-2014 02:21 PM

What I have also discovered is that I have changed ISP/router recently, and I only get that loop on Connect with new router / Isp.
When I change back to old isp/router, I at least can connect. Problem is that the speed on old router is not fast enough for warcraft game. Vent seems to remember old IP address of old router. How do I change that. I have deleted my user and relogged etc. Have deleted vent pref files and still I get loop on Connect with new isp/router.

Jaycyn 06-22-2014 08:54 AM

Ventrilo will not 'remember' your router. However, the Mac OS can - depending on what settings you are using. Your new router may also be blocking Vent traffic.

A few things to try:

1) Completely uninstall Sophos using their uninstaller. See if that makes a difference.

2) Your new router may be blocking the ports Vent needs to operate. You need to allow traffic on the following ports on your router/firewall

3784 TCP
3784 UDP
6100 UDP

See the instructions that came with your router or contact them directly on how to allow those ports to be opened.

3) If I remember correctly, Sophos also has a built in firewall. That setting needs to be off or it will make a lot of things not work.

4) The Firewall on your Mac needs to be disabled. System Preferences->Security & Privacy->Firewall. Turn Off Firewall if its on.

5) Ensure you network settings are DHCP, unless there's some specific reason you need some other settings. System Preferences->Network->Select your network connection on the left. The Configure IPv4 to Using DHCP. Then check the Advanced Tab. TCP/IP tab should be Using DHCP. DNS may have one entry in the DNS section which would normally be the internal IP address of your router (ignore the entry on the right). This setting should be greyed out as it's supplied by your router automatically. Then check Proxies and ensure no checkboxes in the list are checked. Click Ok, close window and save changes.

6) If all else fails, create a new Test user account on your Mac via the System Preferences->Users & Groups. Then log into that account, download Vent, set it up and give it a try. If it works then the issue is some setting or software installed in your main account.

Keric 12-07-2015 09:14 AM

I've tried everything in this forum and other places on the net and can't download the client for my Mac. I'm about to cancel the service I just paid for and my guild will get a new Vent service. If someone doesn't provide an easy download solution soon, Ventrilo will loose a customer.

Flagship 12-07-2015 02:10 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Keric (Post 4218045)
I've tried everything in this forum and other places on the net and can't download the client for my Mac. I'm about to cancel the service I just paid for and my guild will get a new Vent service. If someone doesn't provide an easy download solution soon, Ventrilo will loose a customer.

Who is your ISP?

Prog-Rocker 12-07-2015 03:26 PM

@keric

what version of OSX and browser are you using?

do you connect anywhere on the internet using a proxy service?

foodadd 08-15-2016 10:25 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by want65 (Post 4115347)
I am using a MacBook Air (mid june3013). Have been using vent for a while now and no problem. On thursday it would not let me connect, just kept running a loop. I then deleted Vent hoping to reload it. I click on I Agree on vent site for Mac client and it comes back to original same page to dload. I have flushed dns etc. and tried all but have failed. Can someone pls email me the .pkg (NON expanded file ), so I can then dload it on my Mac. Thanks.

I also have the same problem, but solved.

mariad 06-29-2017 08:36 AM

In this case i am using Adguard and Kaspersky, will that provide any hindrance. Since i have recently got my Mac and would like to get vent on it.

Prog-Rocker 06-29-2017 02:31 PM

@mariad

you might have to configure those apps to allow the ventrilo web site.

might also have to change mac 'system preferences' > security & privacy > general > allow apps downloaded from: anywhere (this can be changed back after download)


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:47 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.