Ventrilo Tech Support

Ventrilo Tech Support (http://forum.ventrilo.com/index.php)
-   Windows Client (http://forum.ventrilo.com/forumdisplay.php?f=4)
-   -   Connecting to Vent from Dubai (http://forum.ventrilo.com/showthread.php?t=26830)

Jawaa 02-14-2008 10:55 AM

Vent problems in Dubai/UAE
 
Dubai vent busted?

I started having a problem with my vent 3. after I log-in to my server it shows a blank screen, no rooms/channels, no sounds or anything at all. I reinstalled it and still have the very same problem. Tried other computer too but no luck what-so-ever. Restarting my modem didn't help either.
I even contacted my local phone company and all they said was to reinstall it :(

any help?

thanks

Prog-Rocker 02-14-2008 11:34 AM

try connecting to this test server in the UK. it should display the server name and your login name. knight.pure-voice.net 3784

if it doesn't then something is blocking the UDP data.

if it works then contact the server admin for your server and have them make sure your acct has permission to 'see users' and 'see channels'

either that or there is a problem with the udp traffic from your servers port#

Jawaa 02-14-2008 11:45 AM

thanks - the thing is - i am the server admin

i tried to login to the test server u gave me - it wont work either

Prog-Rocker 02-14-2008 04:04 PM

since both computers do the same thing then the problem might be upstream from there.

is your modem also a router? if yes is the firmware up to date? can you try temp disabling the firewall in the router?

dark_thelord 02-14-2008 06:54 PM

I have been having the same problem as well for the past 2 days.

I can see the connecting,synchronizing,connected to server and then nothing.
Reinstalling didn't help at all and I don't have any router.

Is there any work around for it?

Oh,and I'm from Dubai as well.

Jawaa 02-16-2008 11:40 AM

i have counted at least 20 people from dubai who are not able to connect - we all get the same problem - connecting then a blank screen

http://i116.photobucket.com/albums/o...ior/novent.jpg

Prog-Rocker 02-16-2008 06:36 PM

do me a favor and take a look at this post. especially the part where they changed the mac address on their router to get it to work. it might be worth trying.

http://ventrilo.com/forums/showthread.php?t=24811

I'll try to get some detailed help from Flag.

Prog-Rocker 02-16-2008 06:55 PM

stickied until this is resolved


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:51 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.