Ventrilo Tech Support

Ventrilo Tech Support (http://forum.ventrilo.com/index.php)
-   Windows Client (http://forum.ventrilo.com/forumdisplay.php?f=4)
-   -   Windows Vista Issues (Mic Not Being Picked Up) (http://forum.ventrilo.com/showthread.php?t=26396)

TheBlackDahlia 01-29-2008 12:42 PM

Windows Vista Issues (Mic Not Being Picked Up)
 
I'm using Windows Vista 32 bit, and I cannot for the life of me get my PC to pick up sound from my mic. I am using a Razer Pirahna headset. All the jacks are plugged in properly, I have the USB plugged in too. I can pick up sound through the headset, but it will not pick up my voice at all. Here are my settings:

http://img238.**********.us/img238/7742/settingsul8.jpg

I have the Mic/Line In set as the default over my laptop's (a Gateway P-6831FX) default integrated webcam mic. I am at wits end here, please let me know if you need to see any more setting, I cannot for the life of me figure it out! When I try in Vent it says Abs Zero. I've tried different codecs...nothing works. I have right clicked Vent and hit Run as Admin. I've tried running it in XP SP2 compatibility mode. I'm begging for help! :(

Jlane 01-29-2008 10:08 PM

im having the same problem.

TheBlackDahlia 01-30-2008 12:15 AM

I'm still experiencing the issue. Found out I had an IDT Audio Control Panel, but no luck there. Still muted :(

Got it! It was an issue within the IDT Audio Control Panel. The Line In was set to the wrong thing it seems.

mjgraf 01-30-2008 08:21 PM

try also setting the mixer/mux/line

thach562 02-02-2008 08:17 PM

I am also having this problem but I don't own the same headset. Here are my settings: http://i28.photobucket.com/albums/c2...2/settings.jpg

I know the mic works cause I use the windows sound recorder to record a test and it sounded fine. Vent is the only thing that doesn't pick up my mic.
I am using realtek vista r186 drivers.

any suggestions?

Warangel 02-04-2008 04:15 PM

Mine is identical to Thach's issue, even with PTT it will not pick it up in Vent.

Prog-Rocker 02-04-2008 06:35 PM

thach and War -

have you set the 'run as administrator' on the vent desktop icon?

kubby 02-04-2008 09:23 PM

I'm also having this problem and I do 'run as administrator'. Although sometimes it works and sometimes it does.

Nytetears 02-06-2008 09:42 PM

i had this problem and I found a solution of sorts. I guess at some time I had clicked the 'don't show this again' option. That was what caused my problems. When I got this message to popup again I was able to use my mic on vent.
http://i229.photobucket.com/albums/e...eneral/mic.jpg

Sorry I dont know how I got the popup to happen again but once i did the problem was fixed


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:07 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.