Ventrilo Tech Support

Ventrilo Tech Support (http://forum.ventrilo.com/index.php)
-   Server (http://forum.ventrilo.com/forumdisplay.php?f=8)
-   -   How I fixed Server 3.0 (http://forum.ventrilo.com/showthread.php?t=25043)

digiphreak 12-13-2007 07:14 PM

How I fixed Server 3.0
 
Like many others I had difficulty after upgrading to server 3.0

I could connect internally on the LAN IP - but not on the WAN IP. External users were unable to connect to my server from outside my network. They only got the message MSG: Contacting Server.

I'm using a Netgear WGR614 router.

Port forwarding was set up - but apparently the old server used TCP only and version 3.0 uses UDP as well.

Problem - the WGR614 does not allow you to specify the protocol. TCP is apparently assumed with the exception of a few forwarding schemes that are built in.

Solution - Under the advanced menu - go to the WAN setup page. Check on "Default DMZ server" and set it to the LAN IP of your Vent server. This will default all traffic to that IP that isn't specifically forwarded elsewhere (including UDP on port 3784).

This fixed my problem.

If you aren't using a WGR614 but aren't able to specify UDP forwarding - look for a similar setting on your router.

If you can specify UDP - make sure you create 2 rules... 1 for UDP and 1 for TCP. My understanding is that some people have had trouble when setting a single line UDP \ TCP rule.

Hopefully this helps at least one person out there!

Good luck all.

digi

Edit: I should disclose that this does essentially put your server in a DMZ so only do this if you are willing to accept the security risks inherent in doing so.


Edit 2:

In the end I didn't want my server in the DMZ due to the security concerns, so I ended up replacing my router. This one is cheap and works beautifully. http://www.newegg.com/product/produc...82E16833127091

wadesworld 12-13-2007 08:01 PM

Good tip. Routers are often woefully short on the configuration options they should have.

Magnoon 12-17-2007 03:40 AM

Setting DMZ can compromise your systems security.

Make sure you have atleast a firewall running at the server!

JLinehan2004 12-19-2007 11:36 PM

Hey I'm having the same problem w/ connecting to v3.0.1. I get the "Msg: Contacting Server." My Router is a Linksys WRT54G. I am very computer illiterate. I'm guessing that I'm having the same problem as this guy, but I wasn't sure which "Advanced" option he is referring to. I'm really just asking for a possible brief step by step on fixing this problem. I run on Windows if that helps. :(

denelly 12-20-2007 05:42 PM

i have the same one as him. when i do that i put in my computers ip and i get disconnected from the internet

darryle 01-01-2008 07:57 AM

This thread was VERY helpfull, thank you so much, fixed all my connection problems!!

UDP port map was the trick!

90efhatch 01-24-2008 12:34 PM

Very good info thanks.

kilikopele 03-15-2008 06:40 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by digiphreak (Post 96478)
If you can specify UDP - make sure you create 2 rules... 1 for UDP and 1 for TCP. My understanding is that some people have had trouble when setting a single line UDP \ TCP rule.

Hopefully this helps at least one person out there!

AAARGH! (But in a good way.) So I read this post about 18 times, but apparently I'm an arrogant SOB who said my Linksys router properly handles the TCP/UDP BOTH setting. Gee, that COULDN'T be why I'm not connecting could it?

Now, here I am reading it at 4 in the morning and I decide to make separate rule lines for 3784TCP, 3784UDP, and 6100UDP. CONNECT. READY...

Thanks DigiFreak! You can count me as your one person. :D For others out there who are arrogant SOBs and can't figure out why people can't connect to you, split your TCP and UDP rules into different lines.

wfisher 03-15-2008 05:28 PM

Also Have Netgear Router
 
I am installing 3.0 server for the first time on my server. I have the same netgear router as the original poster on here.. I have done everything I can think of to get server to work, including

Port forwarding TCP 3784, UDP 3784, UDP 6100
Putting that machine in the DMZ as instructed above...


Still No dice. I have a static external IP through my ISP, so I know its not that problem and I have assigned the server running vent a static IP on my internal network (192.168.x.x).

I get the same"contacting server" message mentioned in the message from the company mentioned here: http://www.ventrilo.com/forums/showthread.php?t=23255

I would really like to get this working, if anyone has any ideas, please respond.

Thanks,


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:36 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.