Ventrilo Tech Support

Ventrilo Tech Support (http://forum.ventrilo.com/index.php)
-   Macintosh Client (http://forum.ventrilo.com/forumdisplay.php?f=6)
-   -   Vent not reconising my Mic (http://forum.ventrilo.com/showthread.php?t=18099)

Coccyx 02-17-2007 03:30 AM

Vent not reconising my Mic
 
Ok I have been using vent for about a month now when all of a sudden my mic stopped working, I orignally thought my mic broke but when I went and bought a new one that one didnt work either. After looking through these forums for some idea of what I can do, I noticed that when I go into my set up options it only reconises the build in Audio for both input and output. My computer its self reconzies that the Usb headset is connected but Vent is not. Thus leaving me where I can hear but cannot talk even with push to talk. I even tried using the different USB ports on my computer and all of them give me the same result. Any help on what I can do so that the USB logictech headphones will show up in my setup option?

wadesworld 02-17-2007 04:52 PM

1. Reboot and try it
2. If that doesn't work, delete the Ventrilo preferences in ~/Library/Preferences and try again.

Coccyx 02-18-2007 11:04 PM

Thanks I'll try it

njren78 03-13-2007 12:40 AM

Same Problem
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by Coccyx (Post 68247)
Ok I have been using vent for about a month now when all of a sudden my mic stopped working, I orignally thought my mic broke but when I went and bought a new one that one didnt work either. After looking through these forums for some idea of what I can do, I noticed that when I go into my set up options it only reconises the build in Audio for both input and output. My computer its self reconzies that the Usb headset is connected but Vent is not. Thus leaving me where I can hear but cannot talk even with push to talk. I even tried using the different USB ports on my computer and all of them give me the same result. Any help on what I can do so that the USB logictech headphones will show up in my setup option?

I'm having the same issue. I've tried deleting the preferences, but the mic still does not appear in the popup menus in the setup screen. Was your issue corrected when you followed the instructions to delete the preferences? If not, how did you get it working? Did you get it working?

njren78 03-13-2007 01:30 AM

Ignore my last message. I got it working. Deleting the prefs worked. I must not have checked to see if the mic was in the popup menu (duh!). No reboot was required.


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:24 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.