Ventrilo Tech Support

Ventrilo Tech Support (http://forum.ventrilo.com/index.php)
-   Macintosh Client (http://forum.ventrilo.com/forumdisplay.php?f=6)
-   -   Kraken Pros not working with Ventrilo (http://forum.ventrilo.com/showthread.php?t=1138329)

Counterexample 06-27-2013 06:16 PM

Kraken Pros not working with Ventrilo
 
Hello All,

I'm using a MacBook Pro - OSX 10.7.5

I recently purchased this pair of Razer Kraken Pros:
http://www.razerzone.com/gaming-audio/razer-kraken-pro

The headset works great on Skype (I have made sure Skype is picking up the headset and not my default, built-in mic). I am unable to use the device in Ventrilo. The device does not seem to be detected at all.

Here's a picture of my headset set-up:
http://**********.us/a/img7/5640/d8g.png
(idk why "image shack" is replaced with "**********" but it won't let me post the link in full. There's no space between the word "image" and the word "shack". Sorry for the inconvenience)

Here's a picture of my Ventrilo set-up:
http://**********.us/a/img812/3281/ghyw.png

Any suggestions?

Thank you.

Prog-Rocker 06-28-2013 05:30 PM

are you using the adapter cable that came with it?

skype and google might be using the built-in mic. try disabling the built-in and then test with those apps.

Counterexample 07-22-2013 02:57 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Prog-Rocker (Post 1387836)
are you using the adapter cable that came with it?

skype and google might be using the built-in mic. try disabling the built-in and then test with those apps.

Thanks for the reply. I appreciate it. I checked Skype and ensured it was using my Razer headset and not the built-in mic. After further thought, I updated the OP to simplify the issue. I'm able to use my headset in Skype using the headset configuration as seen in the first photo. The second photo is a picture of my Ventrilo settings where the headset is not detected at all. I'm hoping there's a way to use Ventrilo without changing my headset configuration.

Prog-Rocker 07-30-2013 09:17 AM

sorry for not replying sooner as i was traveling.

thx for the pics. looks like you have a 13" retina mac.

have you tried adjusting the audio input as noted in this cnet article:

http://howto.cnet.com/8301-11310_39-57459083-285/record-through-your-macbooks-headphone-jack/

Jaycyn 07-31-2013 04:11 PM

That headset appears to have a line level analog output and input (???)

It's odd that Skype would recognize what kind of headset it is as if it is analog audio and mic, the computer would not receive any indication as to what kind of device it is.

You will need to use the splitter to separate the audio and Mic as some Macs have two separate connections for those. On the other hand, some later Macs have no Line In port, so you need to use USB...

...The 'dual purpose headphone jack' as linked above only applies to Mid-2012 MacBook Pro 13's. And it doesn't do both at the same time - i.e. it's either an input or an output but not both at the same time.

The biggest issue is...

--------
If your Mac has an audio input port (or the dual purpose port per above), it's is a Line-In port, *not* a mic in port.

The audio input on the Mac requires a microphone that has it's own power source i.e. a Powered Microphone to operate properly.

http://support.apple.com/kb/ht1596

Here's what you may need to make the Mic work

https://store.griffintechnology.com/imic

or an iRig

However, I would suggest picking up a USB headset instead.
--------


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:12 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.