Ventrilo Tech Support

Ventrilo Tech Support (http://forum.ventrilo.com/index.php)
-   Macintosh Client (http://forum.ventrilo.com/forumdisplay.php?f=6)
-   -   Canīt connect to any server (http://forum.ventrilo.com/showthread.php?t=47674)

juangasso 07-26-2011 05:09 PM

Canīt connect to any server
 
Hello, my problem is I can not connect to any server, because after entering all data correctly, press CONNECT button and it appears to me the word STOP and the countdown from 10 to 1 and when it comes to 0 makes me sound like bells in the program ventrilo display always appears to me this:? MSG: Server is available.press connect.

would appreciate the help. thanks:)

Prog-Rocker 07-26-2011 06:08 PM

are you running any firewall/virus/spyware/malware apps?

if yes try temp disabling them.

try telneting to a server:

goto finder > applicatations > utilities > teminal.app

type in the following:

telnet <server-ipaddress> <server port#>

examples:

telnet 192.168.1.100 3784
telnet iron.typefrag.com 3784

you will either see a message: 'connected to <ipaddress>' or will stay stuck on 'trying <ipaddress>'

control-c will stop the attempt

juangasso 07-26-2011 09:36 PM

canīt connect to any server
 
I did what you said and this is what happened .... I wrote telnet voice.gameservers.com 4875, okay? and I get these messages ...: Trying 64.237.62.226 ...
Connected to voice.gameservers.com.
Escape character is'^]'.
Connection closed by foreign host.
what happened? not much about computers as you may have noticed ....
it's worth the sever that I enter is a WoW guild.

thanks for the help, I would like to learn a little more ... haha

Prog-Rocker 07-27-2011 09:43 AM

are you sure you have the correct username and/or password as the server is password protected.

passwords are case-sensitive

juangasso 07-27-2011 09:22 PM

I'm sure I have the IP number, port number and password, and it happens to all servers, and proven a thousand times, and always the same when trouble connecting on that button the word stop and account down .......
These are the characteristics of my computer ..... System Version: Mac OS X 10.6.8 (10K540)
Kernel version: Darwin 10.8.0
Boot Volume: Macintosh HD
Please tell me they have a solution, it may not be able to use ventrilo on a macbook pro 17''haha
There can be some of my router? something I have to unlock?
I'm tired of being made ​​from all groups not to have ventrilo.

thank you very much.

Prog-Rocker 07-29-2011 06:01 PM

suggest contacting your ISP to see if they block VoIP type connections.

can you connect to this test server:

frost.pure-voice.net
port=3784 no password

another option to try is to start vent from scratch.

first write down your server ipaddress/port# info for all usernames

then goto Finder (and one of these locations) and delete, or rename, the ventrilo2.ini file

/Library/Preferences/Ventrilo/ventrilo2.ini

or

/User/~USERNAME~/Library/PreferencesVentrilo/ventrilo2.ini


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:39 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.