Ventrilo Tech Support

Ventrilo Tech Support (http://forum.ventrilo.com/index.php)
-   Macintosh Client (http://forum.ventrilo.com/forumdisplay.php?f=6)
-   -   problems wit speex and GSM (http://forum.ventrilo.com/showthread.php?t=20050)

nickx 05-31-2007 11:08 PM

problems wit speex and GSM
 
so i just joined this new guild in WoW, and they use GSM, that is a problem because im using a mac. is there anyway for me to be able to use GSM, or do they need to switch? and if they do, can you please explain to me how to change the GSM to speex?

wadesworld 06-01-2007 09:01 AM

They need to change the server to Speex.

For most hosting companies, the administrator uses the web-based control panel to change the codec setting, and the restarts the server.

For some who have no web control panel, you have to contact the tech support department and have them change it and restart the server.

All Windows users on the server should download and install the 2.3.2 beta 3 client.

SuprDave45 06-04-2007 10:51 PM

Question about moving from GSM to Speex
 
Will downloading the beta effect sound quality for those already using GSM? I myself have a vent server for WoW and two of my new members use MAC and cannot hear or speak on vent. I understand that moving the codec to Speex will solve that issue, but are there any side effects? Thanks very much for the information!:cool:

Flagship 06-04-2007 11:03 PM

No. The sound fix for the Speex codec is Speex only. It does not apply to the other codecs.

Then again, it also has a few extra features as well, like TTS filtering, Logitech G15 support, etc.

SuprDave45 06-06-2007 05:24 PM

So it should be ok then?
 
So downloading the beta that would fix the sound issue with speex will make it sound like it used to with GSM? I know I sound kinda dumb asking the same question (thats cause I am when it comes to things like this lol) but I want to make sure Im not ruining the experience for everyone because of two people. Thanks very much again for the information, Im glad I found this forum! :D

mjgraf 06-06-2007 07:48 PM

I believe a setting of
codec = 3
format = 20
should be satisfactory. or just use the highest quality.
what is your current GSM setting?


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:37 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.