Ventrilo Tech Support

Ventrilo Tech Support (http://forum.ventrilo.com/index.php)
-   Server (http://forum.ventrilo.com/forumdisplay.php?f=8)
-   -   Help!! getting error Tcp Socket (http://forum.ventrilo.com/showthread.php?t=28401)

andy89 04-29-2008 02:18 PM

Help!! getting error Tcp Socket
 
im getting an error saying unable to bind to TCP socket....i know that someone asked about this and someone replyed that there is a server running already...but how do i fix this???more specific plz...

Prog-Rocker 04-29-2008 02:49 PM

check taskmanager/processes tab to see if the server is already running.

ventrilo_svc.exe or ventrilo_srv.exe

if it is then you don't need to start it.

andy89 04-29-2008 02:51 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Prog-Rocker (Post 108872)
check taskmanager/processes tab to see if the server is already running.

ventrilo_svc.exe or ventrilo_srv.exe

if it is then you don't need to start it.

ok i just checked and it shows both of them running...do i have to close one??

Prog-Rocker 04-29-2008 02:54 PM

no, don't do that. if you see ventrilo_svc.exe then you configured vent to run as a service. ventilo_svc starts up ventrilo_srv.exe. and since it's a service if the server happened to stop abnormally then the vent_svc would restart it automatically.

andy89 04-29-2008 02:58 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Prog-Rocker (Post 108875)
no, don't do that. if you see ventrilo_svc.exe then you configured vent to run as a service. ventilo_svc starts up ventrilo_srv.exe. and since it's a service if the server happened to stop abnormally then the vent_svc would restart it automatically.

ok if its running..what can be wrong then because i get the msg contacting server?

Prog-Rocker 04-29-2008 02:59 PM

If you’re connecting the client from a different PC than the server then configure the client to use one of the internal ipaddresses of the server. If you’re running the client on the same PC as the server then use 127.0.0.1 or “localhost” as the servername.

andy89 04-29-2008 03:03 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Prog-Rocker (Post 108878)
If you’re connecting the client from a different PC than the server then configure the client to use one of the internal ipaddresses of the server. If you’re running the client on the same PC as the server then use 127.0.0.1 or “localhost” as the servername.

ok i used the 127.0.0.1 as the hose name and can connect now..thxs for that problem but now i got another.. when i check the status on the website it shows that my server is not responding so does that mean that other ppl cant connect?

Prog-Rocker 04-29-2008 03:23 PM

did you setup your router for portforwarding?

info is included in this post:

http://ventrilo.com/forums/showthread.php?t=17761

andy89 04-29-2008 03:30 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Prog-Rocker (Post 108881)
did you setup your router for portforwarding?

info is included in this post:

http://ventrilo.com/forums/showthread.php?t=17761

ok ill try that now.also my friend is telling me that it says msg contacting when trying to connect to my server would that be in the portforwarding problem as well??

Prog-Rocker 04-29-2008 03:35 PM

yes, you must setup portforwarding before anyone outside of your LAN will be able to connect. if you get it setup right then the status page should be able to see your server.


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:23 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.